Federal credit union · Middlebourne, West Virginia · NCUA charter #22241
Long Reach
Health score 93/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 93
- Health / 100
- $181.0M
- Total assets
- 10,747
- Members
- 9.9%
- Net-worth ratio
Long Reach scores 93/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $181.0M; members 10,747; net-worth ratio 9.88%; health rank #685 of 4,374; healthier than 84th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#685 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Long Reach · health 93/100 · $181.0M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Long Reach in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Long Reach vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Long Reach sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
93 Top 16% higher than 84% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Long Reach: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 73.40% vs peer 72.20% (+1.20 pp).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 9.88% here, 12.11% peer average (-2.23 pp).
Long Reach: in-state Call Report ranks
- In West Virginia, health place is #8 of 74 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, Long Reach is #6 of 74 in West Virginia.
- Membership ranks #7 of 74 among West Virginia CUs with a reported count (10,747 members).
- One place up in West Virginia, Wvu Employees (#7) ties at 93/100; one place down, HOPE (#9) scores 92/100, 1 point lower.
Long Reach Call Report trajectory
Long Reach: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +4.5% from $181.0M (2025Q4) to $189.2M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.15 pp (10.03% → 9.88%).
At 9.88%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 93/100 score is built
Long Reach gives up 7 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 7 of its 25; Member Growth and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 29.7 pts
- Delinquency Rate 18.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 15.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.3 pts
Long Reach vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.88% | -2.23 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.27% | +0.37 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.93% | +0.30 pp |
| Member Growth | 4.98% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 73.40% | +1.20 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Long Reach
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $189.2M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $181.0M | 10,747 |
| 2024Q4 | $160.7M | 10,237 |
| 2023Q4 | $152.1M | 9,555 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 22241
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- West Virginia
- City
- Middlebourne
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (5)
The NCUA branch filing lists 5 physical offices for Long Reach, spread across 5 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Middlebourne (Main Office) | Middlebourne, WV |
| Ellenboro | Ellenboro, WV |
| Friendly | Friendly, WV |
| St. Marys | Saint Marys, WV |
| West Union | West Union, WV |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in West Virginia
Other federally-insured credit unions in West Virginia, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Long Reach nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Long Reach ranks #685 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #8 of 74 in WV -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Star USA is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Star USA
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Long Reach financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Long Reach scores 93/100 (Excellent), with a 9.88% net worth ratio and 1.27% of loans delinquent. It ranks #685 of 4,374 nationally on health and #8 of 74 in West Virginia.
How does Long Reach compare to other credit unions?
Long Reach scores 93/100, higher than 84% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (73.40% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.88% vs 12.11%).
How can I join Long Reach?
Long Reach operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Long Reach directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Long Reach?
Long Reach is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Long Reach's net worth ratio of 9.88% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.