Federal credit union · BUTTE, Montana · NCUA charter #1739
Mile High
Health score 83/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 83
- Health / 100
- $28.3M
- Total assets
- 1,722
- Members
- 14.6%
- Net-worth ratio
Mile High scores 83/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $28.3M; members 1,722; net-worth ratio 14.57%; health rank #2,240 of 4,374; healthier than 46th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,240 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Mile High · health 83/100 · $28.3M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Mile High in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Mile High vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Mile High sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
83 46th percentile higher than 46% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Mile High: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Largest favorable gap: Delinquency Rate at 0.01% vs peer 1.15% (-1.14 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -17.48 pp (42.32% vs 59.80%).
Montana standing for Mile High
- Health composite ranks #28 of 41 among scored Montana credit unions.
- Assets rank #27 of 41 inside Montana ($28.3M reported).
- Membership ranks #32 of 41 among Montana CUs with a reported count (1,722 members).
- One place up in Montana, Montana Educators' (#27) scores 84/100, 1 point higher; one place down, The Family First (#29) ties at 83/100.
Quarter path for Mile High
Mile High: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.4% from $28.3M (2025Q4) to $29.2M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.32 pp (14.89% → 14.57%).
At 14.57%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 83/100 score is built
Mile High gives up 17 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 12.1 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 2.9 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.1 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 14.57% | -0.29 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.01% | -1.14 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.15% | +0.44 pp |
| Member Growth | -3.37% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 42.32% | -17.48 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $29.2M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $28.3M | 1,722 |
| 2024Q4 | $30.4M | 1,782 |
| 2023Q4 | $29.7M | 1,783 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 1739
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Montana
- City
- BUTTE
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Mile High runs one office.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| MILE HIGH FEDERAL CREDIT UNION (Main Office) | BUTTE, MT |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Montana
A look at other Montana credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Mile High
Similar total assets
Using this data
- Mile High ranks #2,240 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #28 of 41 in MT -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Glendive Bn is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Glendive Bn
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Mile High financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Mile High scores 83/100 (Excellent), with a 14.57% net worth ratio and 0.01% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,240 of 4,374 nationally on health and #28 of 41 in Montana.
How does Mile High compare to other credit unions?
Mile High scores 83/100, higher than 46% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.01% vs 1.15%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (42.32% vs 59.80%).
How can I join Mile High?
Mile High operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Mile High directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Mile High?
Mile High is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Mile High's net worth ratio of 14.57% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.