Federal credit union · Butte, Montana · NCUA charter #19896
Butte Community
Health score 89/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 89
- Health / 100
- $35.1M
- Total assets
- 2,755
- Members
- 7.7%
- Net-worth ratio
Butte Community scores 89/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $35.1M; members 2,755; net-worth ratio 7.68%; health rank #1,361 of 4,374; healthier than 69th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,361 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Butte Community · health 89/100 · $35.1M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Butte Community in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Butte Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Butte Community sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
89 Top 31% higher than 69% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Butte Community
- Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +12.98 pp (72.78% vs 59.80%).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 7.68% vs peer 14.86% (-7.18 pp).
Butte Community: in-state Call Report ranks
- Montana health ordinal: #17 of 41.
- By total assets, Butte Community is #24 of 41 in Montana.
- Membership ranks #26 of 41 among Montana CUs with a reported count (2,755 members).
- One place up in Montana, Deer Lodge County School Emp (#16) ties at 89/100; one place down, Lincoln County (#18) scores 88/100, 1 point lower.
Quarter path for Butte Community
Butte Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +6.6% from $35.1M (2025Q4) to $37.4M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.64 pp (8.32% → 7.68%).
7.68% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 89/100 score is built
Butte Community gives up 11 points in total. Net Worth Ratio costs the most, 5.8 of its 30; Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 24.2 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 9.4 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.4 pts
Butte Community vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 7.68% | -7.18 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.11% | -1.03 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.89% | +0.18 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.33% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 72.78% | +12.98 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Butte Community filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $37.4M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $35.1M | 2,755 |
| 2024Q4 | $30.9M | 2,746 |
| 2023Q4 | $30.0M | 2,691 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 19896
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Montana
- City
- Butte
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Butte Community runs 3 offices in 3 different cities across 3 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Butte, MT |
| Data Vaulting | Lincoln, NE |
| Fiserv | Salt Lake City, UT |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Montana
Other federally-insured credit unions in Montana, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Butte Community
Using this data
- Butte Community ranks #1,361 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #17 of 41 in MT -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Montana Educators' is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Montana Educators'
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Butte Community financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Butte Community scores 89/100 (Excellent), with a 7.68% net worth ratio and 0.11% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,361 of 4,374 nationally on health and #17 of 41 in Montana.
How does Butte Community compare to other credit unions?
Butte Community scores 89/100, higher than 69% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (72.78% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (7.68% vs 14.86%).
How can I join Butte Community?
Butte Community operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Butte Community directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Butte Community?
Butte Community is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Butte Community's net worth ratio of 7.68% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.