Federal credit union · Olean, New York · NCUA charter #21083
High Point
Health score 93/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 93
- Health / 100
- $414.7M
- Total assets
- 21,030
- Members
- 14.0%
- Net-worth ratio
High Point scores 93/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $414.7M; members 21,030; net-worth ratio 14.04%; health rank #604 of 4,374; healthier than 84th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#604 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4High Point · health 93/100 · $414.7M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
High Point in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
High Point vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); High Point sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
93 Top 16% higher than 84% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where High Point diverges from peer averages
- Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Net Worth Ratio: +1.93 pp (14.04% vs 12.11%).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 60.09% vs peer 72.20% (-12.11 pp).
High Point: in-state Call Report ranks
- New York health ordinal: #31 of 272.
- By total assets, High Point is #40 of 272 in New York.
- New York membership ordinal: #45 of 272.
- One place up in New York, Financial Trust (#30) ties at 93/100; one place down, Jamestown Area Community (#32) ties at 93/100.
High Point Call Report trajectory
High Point: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +4.6% from $414.7M (2025Q4) to $433.8M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.07 pp (14.11% → 14.04%).
14.04% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 93/100 score is built
High Point gives up 7 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 2.2 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 23.7 pts
- Return on Assets 12.9 pts
- Member Growth 13.8 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.6 pts
High Point health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 14.04% | +1.93 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.63% | -0.27 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.36% | -0.26 pp |
| Member Growth | 4.01% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 60.09% | -12.11 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
High Point filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $433.8M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $414.7M | 21,030 |
| 2024Q4 | $401.8M | 20,220 |
| 2023Q4 | $406.1M | 20,245 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 21083
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- New York
- City
- Olean
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (6)
The NCUA branch filing lists 6 physical offices for High Point, spread across 5 cities in 2 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| High Point FCU (Main Office) | Olean, NY |
| High Point FCU | Allegany, NY |
| High Point FCU | Bradford, PA |
| High Point FCU | Little Valley, NY |
| High Point FCU | Olean, NY |
| High Point FCU | Portville, NY |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in New York
A look at other New York credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar total assets
Using this data
- High Point ranks #604 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #31 of 272 in NY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- UKRAINIAN is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with UKRAINIAN
Frequently Asked Questions
Is High Point financially healthy?
High Point has a financial health score of 93/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #604 of 4,374 nationally on health and #31 of 272 in New York. Its net worth ratio is 14.04% and its delinquency rate 0.63%.
How does High Point compare to other credit unions?
High Point scores 93/100, higher than 84% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (14.04% vs 12.11%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (60.09% vs 72.20%).
How can I join High Point?
High Point operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact High Point directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at High Point?
High Point is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. High Point's net worth ratio of 14.04% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.