State credit union · Missoula, Montana · NCUA charter #68190
Montana Educators'
Health score 84/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 84
- Health / 100
- $34.3M
- Total assets
- 1,678
- Members
- 9.6%
- Net-worth ratio
Montana Educators' scores 84/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $34.3M; members 1,678; net-worth ratio 9.61%; health rank #2,167 of 4,374; healthier than 50th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,167 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Montana Educators' · health 84/100 · $34.3M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Montana Educators' in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Montana Educators' vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Montana Educators' sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
84 Top 50% higher than 50% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Montana Educators'
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 78.81% vs peer 59.80% (+19.01 pp).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 9.61% here, 14.86% peer average (-5.25 pp).
Montana standing for Montana Educators'
- In Montana, health place is #27 of 41 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #25 of 41 inside Montana ($34.3M reported).
- Membership ranks #33 of 41 among Montana CUs with a reported count (1,678 members).
- One place up in Montana, 1st Liberty (#26) ties at 84/100; one place down, Mile High (#28) scores 83/100, 1 point lower.
Quarter path for Montana Educators'
Montana Educators': total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.4% from $34.3M (2025Q4) to $35.2M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.09 pp (9.52% → 9.61%).
At 9.61%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 84/100 score is built
Montana Educators' gives up 16 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 29.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.0 pts
Call Report ratios for Montana Educators'
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.61% | -5.25 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.46% | -0.69 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.84% | +0.13 pp |
| Member Growth | -5.94% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 78.81% | +19.01 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Montana Educators' filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $35.2M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $34.3M | 1,678 |
| 2024Q4 | $30.7M | 1,784 |
| 2023Q4 | $27.0M | 1,540 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 68190
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Montana
- City
- Missoula
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Montana Educators' operates 2 offices across 2 cities, spanning 2 states, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Missoula, MT |
| SHARETEC | Fort Wayne, IN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Montana
More federally-insured credit unions based in Montana, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Montana Educators' nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Montana Educators' ranks #2,167 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #27 of 41 in MT -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Northwestern Energy Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Northwestern Energy Employees
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Montana Educators' financially healthy?
Montana Educators' has a financial health score of 84/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,167 of 4,374 nationally on health and #27 of 41 in Montana. Its net worth ratio is 9.61% and its delinquency rate 0.46%.
How does Montana Educators' compare to other credit unions?
Montana Educators' scores 84/100, higher than 50% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (78.81% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.61% vs 14.86%).
How can I join Montana Educators'?
Membership eligibility for Montana Educators' depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Montana Educators' directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Montana Educators'?
Montana Educators' is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Montana Educators''s net worth ratio of 9.61% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.