Federal credit union · Soledad, California · NCUA charter #13254

CORRECTIONS

Health score 95/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

95
Health / 100
$33.9M
Total assets
3,610
Members
8.3%
Net-worth ratio

CORRECTIONS scores 95/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $33.9M; members 3,610; net-worth ratio 8.31%; health rank #427 of 4,374; healthier than 90th of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#427 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

CORRECTIONS · health 95/100 · $33.9M · 2025Q4

CORRECTIONS in the assets neighbourhood

Greater Central Texas$33.9MNorfolk Community$33.9MCORRECTIONS (this)$33.9MKnox County Teachers$33.9MNorthwestern Energy Employees$33.8MTRANSPORT$33.8M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

CORRECTIONS vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); CORRECTIONS sits in 95-99 with 391 others.

95 Top 10% higher than 90% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

CORRECTIONS: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 83.02% vs peer 59.80% (+23.22 pp).
  • Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 8.31% vs peer 14.86% (-6.55 pp).

Where CORRECTIONS sits in California

  • Health composite ranks #32 of 243 among scored California credit unions.
  • Assets rank #200 of 243 inside California ($33.9M reported).
  • Membership ranks #172 of 243 among California CUs with a reported count (3,610 members).
  • One place up in California, SISKIYOU (#31) ties at 95/100; one place down, Redlands City Employees (#33) scores 94/100, 1 point lower.

Quarter path for CORRECTIONS

CORRECTIONS: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

20,000,00025,000,00030,000,00035,000,00040,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 25,745,455 36,391,367 ▲ +41.4%
  • Assets moved +7.3% from $33.9M (2025Q4) to $36.4M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.97 pp (9.28% → 8.31%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 55.4%

8.31% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 95/100 score is built

CORRECTIONS gives up 5 points in total. Net Worth Ratio costs the most, 4.2 of its 30; Delinquency Rate and Member Growth and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 25.8 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 14.2 pts
  • Member Growth 15.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.0 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 8.31% -6.55 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.30% -0.85 pp
Return on Assets 0.45% -0.26 pp
Member Growth 34.05% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 83.02% +23.22 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

CORRECTIONS quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $36.4M -
2025Q4 $33.9M 3,610
2024Q4 $24.9M 2,693
2023Q4 $25.7M 2,626

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
13254
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Multiple Common Bond
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
California
City
Soledad
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, CORRECTIONS runs 2 offices in 2 different cities.

Office City
MAIN CORRECTIONAL FACILITY BRANCH (Main Office) Soledad, CA
Watsonville Hospital FCU Watsonville, CA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in California

More federally-insured credit unions based in California, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare CORRECTIONS vs UTILITY DISTRICT

CORRECTIONS nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • CORRECTIONS ranks #427 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #32 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Utility District is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Utility District

Frequently Asked Questions

Is CORRECTIONS financially healthy?

CORRECTIONS has a financial health score of 95/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #427 of 4,374 nationally on health and #32 of 243 in California. Its net worth ratio is 8.31% and its delinquency rate 0.30%.

How does CORRECTIONS compare to other credit unions?

CORRECTIONS scores 95/100, higher than 90% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (83.02% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (8.31% vs 14.86%).

How can I join CORRECTIONS?

CORRECTIONS serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact CORRECTIONS directly for the current list of qualifying groups.

Is my money safe at CORRECTIONS?

CORRECTIONS is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. CORRECTIONS's net worth ratio of 8.31% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for CORRECTIONS. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.