Federal credit union · Palestine, Texas · NCUA charter #1129
Mopac Employees
Health score 89/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 89
- Health / 100
- $22.1M
- Total assets
- 2,409
- Members
- 9.6%
- Net-worth ratio
Mopac Employees scores 89/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $22.1M; members 2,409; net-worth ratio 9.56%; health rank #1,326 of 4,374; healthier than 69th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,326 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Mopac Employees · health 89/100 · $22.1M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Mopac Employees in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Mopac Employees vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Mopac Employees sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
89 Top 31% higher than 69% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Mopac Employees: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 102.96% here, 59.80% peer average (+43.16 pp).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 9.56% vs peer 14.86% (-5.30 pp).
Texas standing for Mopac Employees
- Health composite ranks #124 of 386 among scored Texas credit unions.
- Assets rank #247 of 386 inside Texas ($22.1M reported).
- Member book place in Texas: #238 of 386.
- One place up in Texas, RAIZ (#123) ties at 89/100; one place down, Community Service (#125) ties at 89/100.
Quarter path for Mopac Employees
Mopac Employees: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.0% from $22.1M (2025Q4) to $22.5M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.13 pp (9.69% → 9.56%).
This credit union's 9.56% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 89/100 score is built
Mopac Employees gives up 11 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 5.6 of its 15; Return on Assets scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 28.9 pts
- Delinquency Rate 23.5 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 12.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.6 pts
Call Report ratios for Mopac Employees
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.56% | -5.30 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.65% | -0.49 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.61% | -0.09 pp |
| Member Growth | 2.47% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 102.96% | +43.16 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Mopac Employees quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $22.5M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $22.1M | 2,409 |
| 2024Q4 | $21.7M | 2,351 |
| 2023Q4 | $20.6M | 2,288 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 1129
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Texas
- City
- Palestine
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Mopac Employees runs one office.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| MOPAC EMPLOYEES FCU (Main Office) | Palestine, TX |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Texas
A look at other Texas credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Other-state peers near Mopac Employees
Using this data
- Mopac Employees ranks #1,326 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #124 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Northeast Panhandle Teachers is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Northeast Panhandle Teachers
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Mopac Employees financially healthy?
Mopac Employees has a financial health score of 89/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,326 of 4,374 nationally on health and #124 of 386 in Texas. Its net worth ratio is 9.56% and its delinquency rate 0.65%.
How does Mopac Employees compare to other credit unions?
Mopac Employees scores 89/100, higher than 69% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (102.96% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.56% vs 14.86%).
How can I join Mopac Employees?
Mopac Employees operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Mopac Employees directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Mopac Employees?
Mopac Employees is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Mopac Employees's net worth ratio of 9.56% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.