Federal credit union · ALBERT LEA, Minnesota · NCUA charter #24674

Trades & Labor

Health score 76/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

76
Health / 100
$22.0M
Total assets
2,184
Members
14.9%
Net-worth ratio

Trades & Labor scores 76/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $22.0M; members 2,184; net-worth ratio 14.93%; health rank #3,161 of 4,374; healthier than 26th of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,161 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Trades & Labor · health 76/100 · $22.0M · 2025Q4

Trades & Labor in the assets neighbourhood

Mountain West$22.0MTrades & Labor (this)$22.0MMonmouth County Postal EmployeesMonmouth County Postal Emplo…$21.9MWest Penn P&p$21.9MCovington Schools$21.9MInternational Uaw$21.9M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Trades & Labor vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Trades & Labor sits in 75-79 with 502 others.

76 26th percentile higher than 26% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Trades & Labor: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +19.19 pp (78.99% vs 59.80%).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Delinquency Rate: +0.38 pp (1.53% vs 1.15%).

Trades & Labor in Minnesota

  • In Minnesota, health place is #70 of 82 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Minnesota assets place: #62 of 82.
  • Minnesota membership ordinal: #61 of 82.
  • One place up in Minnesota, RIVERVIEW (#69) scores 77/100, 1 point higher; one place down, South Metro (#71) ties at 76/100.

Quarter path for Trades & Labor

Trades & Labor: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

19,000,00020,000,00021,000,00022,000,00023,000,00024,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 20,139,724 22,895,608 ▲ +13.7%
  • Assets moved +4.2% from $22.0M (2025Q4) to $22.9M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.23 pp (15.16% → 14.93%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 99.5%

At 14.93%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 76/100 score is built

Trades & Labor gives up 24 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 16.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 0.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.0 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 14.93% +0.07 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.53% +0.38 pp
Return on Assets 2.05% +1.35 pp
Member Growth -5.33% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 78.99% +19.19 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Trades & Labor quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $22.9M -
2025Q4 $22.0M 2,184
2024Q4 $20.5M 2,307
2023Q4 $20.1M 2,303

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
24674
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Minnesota
City
ALBERT LEA
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Trades & Labor runs one office.

Office City
TRADES & LABOR FCU (Main Office) ALBERT LEA, MN

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Minnesota

A look at other Minnesota credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Trades & Labor vs FARM CREDIT EMPLOYEES

Other-state peers near Trades & Labor

Using this data

  • Trades & Labor ranks #3,161 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #70 of 82 in MN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Farm Credit Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Farm Credit Employees

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Trades & Labor financially healthy?

Trades & Labor has a financial health score of 76/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,161 of 4,374 nationally on health and #70 of 82 in Minnesota. Its net worth ratio is 14.93% and its delinquency rate 1.53%.

How does Trades & Labor compare to other credit unions?

Trades & Labor scores 76/100, higher than 26% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (78.99% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (1.53% vs 1.15%).

How can I join Trades & Labor?

Trades & Labor operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Trades & Labor directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Trades & Labor?

Trades & Labor is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Trades & Labor's net worth ratio of 14.93% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Trades & Labor. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.