Federal credit union · Meriden, Connecticut · NCUA charter #1049
Membersfirst Ct
Health score 89/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 89
- Health / 100
- $104.8M
- Total assets
- 6,168
- Members
- 11.7%
- Net-worth ratio
Membersfirst Ct scores 89/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $104.8M; members 6,168; net-worth ratio 11.69%; health rank #1,278 of 4,374; healthier than 69th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,278 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Membersfirst Ct · health 89/100 · $104.8M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Membersfirst Ct in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Membersfirst Ct vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Membersfirst Ct sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
89 Top 31% higher than 69% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Membersfirst Ct
- Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Delinquency Rate: -0.58 pp (0.31% vs 0.89%).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 47.06% here, 72.20% peer average (-25.14 pp).
Membersfirst Ct: in-state Call Report ranks
- Connecticut health ordinal: #14 of 64.
- Assets rank #20 of 64 inside Connecticut ($104.8M reported).
- Connecticut membership ordinal: #24 of 64.
- One place up in Connecticut, MEMBERS (#13) ties at 89/100; one place down, GHA (#15) scores 88/100, 1 point lower.
Membersfirst Ct Call Report trajectory
Membersfirst Ct: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.6% from $104.8M (2025Q4) to $107.5M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.14 pp (11.83% → 11.69%).
This credit union's 11.69% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 89/100 score is built
Membersfirst Ct gives up 11 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 5.9 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 9.1 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.9 pts
Call Report ratios for Membersfirst Ct
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.69% | -0.42 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.31% | -0.58 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.73% | +0.10 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.11% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 47.06% | -25.14 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Membersfirst Ct quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $107.5M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $104.8M | 6,168 |
| 2024Q4 | $101.5M | 6,161 |
| 2023Q4 | $101.3M | 6,161 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 1049
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Connecticut
- City
- Meriden
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (5)
The NCUA branch filing lists 5 physical offices for Membersfirst Ct, spread across 2 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Meriden, CT |
| Maloney HS Branch | Meriden, CT |
| Platt High School | Meriden, CT |
| Wallingford Branch | Wallingford, CT |
| Wallingford Branch | Wallingford, CT |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Connecticut
More federally-insured credit unions based in Connecticut, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Membersfirst Ct
Using this data
- Membersfirst Ct ranks #1,278 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #14 of 64 in CT -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- America's First Network is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with America's First Network
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Membersfirst Ct financially healthy?
Membersfirst Ct has a financial health score of 89/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,278 of 4,374 nationally on health and #14 of 64 in Connecticut. Its net worth ratio is 11.69% and its delinquency rate 0.31%.
How does Membersfirst Ct compare to other credit unions?
Membersfirst Ct scores 89/100, higher than 69% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.31% vs 0.89%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (47.06% vs 72.20%).
How can I join Membersfirst Ct?
Membersfirst Ct operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Membersfirst Ct directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Membersfirst Ct?
Membersfirst Ct is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Membersfirst Ct's net worth ratio of 11.69% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.