Federal credit union · Kenedy, Texas · NCUA charter #17953
TEXSTAR
Health score 69/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 69
- Health / 100
- $20.9M
- Total assets
- 1,219
- Members
- 13.6%
- Net-worth ratio
TEXSTAR scores 69/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $20.9M; members 1,219; net-worth ratio 13.59%; health rank #3,647 of 4,374; healthier than 16th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,647 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4TEXSTAR · health 69/100 · $20.9M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
TEXSTAR in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
TEXSTAR vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); TEXSTAR sits in 65-69 with 275 others.
69 16th percentile higher than 16% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
TEXSTAR: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Return on Assets: +0.05 pp (0.75% vs 0.70%).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 29.47% vs peer 59.80% (-30.33 pp).
Texas standing for TEXSTAR
- Texas health ordinal: #321 of 386.
- Assets rank #252 of 386 inside Texas ($20.9M reported).
- Membership ranks #304 of 386 among Texas CUs with a reported count (1,219 members).
- One place up in Texas, LCRA (#320) ties at 69/100; one place down, St. Luke's Community (#322) ties at 69/100.
Quarter path for TEXSTAR
TEXSTAR: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -4.2% from $20.9M (2025Q4) to $20.0M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.60 pp (12.99% → 13.59%).
At 13.59%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 69/100 score is built
TEXSTAR gives up 31 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 14.9 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 10.1 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 5.5 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 8.4 pts
TEXSTAR vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 13.59% | -1.27 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 2.38% | +1.24 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.75% | +0.05 pp |
| Member Growth | -1.93% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 29.47% | -30.33 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $20.0M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $20.9M | 1,219 |
| 2024Q4 | $22.6M | 1,243 |
| 2023Q4 | $24.5M | 1,246 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 17953
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Texas
- City
- Kenedy
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for TEXSTAR.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| TexStar Federal Credit Union (Main Office) | Kenedy, TX |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Texas
Other federally-insured credit unions in Texas, closest first by peer group and asset size.
TEXSTAR nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar total assets
Using this data
- TEXSTAR ranks #3,647 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #321 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- LCRA is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with LCRA
Frequently Asked Questions
Is TEXSTAR financially healthy?
TEXSTAR has a financial health score of 69/100 (Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,647 of 4,374 nationally on health and #321 of 386 in Texas. Its net worth ratio is 13.59% and its delinquency rate 2.38%.
How does TEXSTAR compare to other credit unions?
TEXSTAR scores 69/100, higher than 16% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (0.75% vs 0.70%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (29.47% vs 59.80%).
How can I join TEXSTAR?
TEXSTAR operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact TEXSTAR directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at TEXSTAR?
TEXSTAR is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. TEXSTAR's net worth ratio of 13.59% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.