Federal credit union · Cleveland, Ohio · NCUA charter #17555

Steel Valley

Health score 63/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

63
Health / 100
$22.1M
Total assets
3,224
Members
9.7%
Net-worth ratio

Steel Valley scores 63/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $22.1M; members 3,224; net-worth ratio 9.66%; health rank #3,955 of 4,374; healthier than 9th of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,955 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Steel Valley · health 63/100 · $22.1M · 2025Q4

Steel Valley in the assets neighbourhood

K I T$22.2MSpecial Metals$22.2MSteel Valley (this)$22.1MMopac Employees$22.1MWestern PA$22.1MMountain West$22.0M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Steel Valley vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Steel Valley sits in 60-64 with 179 others.

63 9th percentile higher than 9% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for Steel Valley

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 53.12% here, 59.80% peer average (-6.68 pp).

Where Steel Valley sits in Ohio

  • Health composite ranks #173 of 196 among scored Ohio credit unions.
  • Assets rank #140 of 196 inside Ohio ($22.1M reported).
  • Member book place in Ohio: #122 of 196.
  • One place up in Ohio, Dn Community (#172) ties at 63/100; one place down, Port Conneaut (#174) scores 62/100, 1 point lower.

Steel Valley: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

Steel Valley: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

21,500,00022,000,00022,500,00023,000,00023,500,00024,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 23,398,960 22,561,082 ▼ -3.6%
  • Assets moved +2.0% from $22.1M (2025Q4) to $22.6M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.21 pp (9.87% → 9.66%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 64.4%

9.66% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 63/100 score is built

Steel Valley gives up 37 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio loses the least, 0.9.

  • Net Worth Ratio 29.1 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 17.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 6.0 pts
  • Member Growth 0.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.9 pts

Call Report ratios for Steel Valley

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 9.66% -5.20 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.40% +0.25 pp
Return on Assets 0.03% -0.67 pp
Member Growth -7.94% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 53.12% -6.68 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Steel Valley filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $22.6M -
2025Q4 $22.1M 3,224
2024Q4 $22.3M 3,502
2023Q4 $23.4M 3,858

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
17555
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Ohio
City
Cleveland
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Steel Valley runs one office.

Office City
Cleveland (Main Office) Cleveland, OH

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Ohio

Other federally-insured credit unions in Ohio, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Steel Valley vs MEMBERS TRUST

Other-state peers near Steel Valley

Using this data

  • Steel Valley ranks #3,955 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #173 of 196 in OH -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Members Trust is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Members Trust

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Steel Valley financially healthy?

Steel Valley has a financial health score of 63/100 (Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,955 of 4,374 nationally on health and #173 of 196 in Ohio. Its net worth ratio is 9.66% and its delinquency rate 1.40%.

How does Steel Valley compare to other credit unions?

Steel Valley scores 63/100, higher than 9% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (53.12% vs 59.80%).

How can I join Steel Valley?

Steel Valley operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Steel Valley directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Steel Valley?

Steel Valley is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Steel Valley's net worth ratio of 9.66% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Steel Valley. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.