State credit union · Abilene, Texas · NCUA charter #67542
First Priority
Health score 90/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 90
- Health / 100
- $21.6M
- Total assets
- 1,290
- Members
- 11.7%
- Net-worth ratio
First Priority scores 90/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $21.6M; members 1,290; net-worth ratio 11.71%; health rank #1,117 of 4,374; healthier than 73rd of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,117 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4First Priority · health 90/100 · $21.6M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
First Priority in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
First Priority vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); First Priority sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
90 Top 27% higher than 73% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for First Priority
- Largest favorable gap: Delinquency Rate at 0.16% vs peer 1.15% (-0.98 pp).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 43.66% here, 59.80% peer average (-16.14 pp).
Where First Priority sits in Texas
- Health composite ranks #105 of 386 among scored Texas credit unions.
- Assets rank #250 of 386 inside Texas ($21.6M reported).
- Member book place in Texas: #299 of 386.
- One place up in Texas, Houston Texas Fire Fighters (#104) ties at 90/100; one place down, Morris Sheppard Texarkana (#106) ties at 90/100.
First Priority: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
First Priority: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.8% from $21.6M (2025Q4) to $22.4M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.12 pp (11.83% → 11.71%).
At 11.71%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 90/100 score is built
First Priority gives up 10 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 5.3 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 9.7 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.3 pts
First Priority vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.71% | -3.15 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.16% | -0.98 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.46% | +0.75 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.55% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 43.66% | -16.14 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $22.4M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $21.6M | 1,290 |
| 2024Q4 | $19.8M | 1,283 |
| 2023Q4 | $20.9M | 1,315 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 67542
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Texas
- City
- Abilene
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for First Priority.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| First Priority Credit Union Single Branch (Main Office) | Abilene, TX |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Texas
A look at other Texas credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Other-state peers near First Priority
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- First Priority ranks #1,117 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #105 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- MCMURREY is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with MCMURREY
Frequently Asked Questions
Is First Priority financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, First Priority scores 90/100 (Excellent), with a 11.71% net worth ratio and 0.16% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,117 of 4,374 nationally on health and #105 of 386 in Texas.
How does First Priority compare to other credit unions?
First Priority scores 90/100, higher than 73% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.16% vs 1.15%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (43.66% vs 59.80%).
How can I join First Priority?
Membership eligibility for First Priority depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact First Priority directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at First Priority?
First Priority is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. First Priority's net worth ratio of 11.71% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.