Federal credit union · Butte, Montana · NCUA charter #8129
Mountain West
Health score 55/100, grade D (Fair) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 55
- Health / 100
- $22.0M
- Total assets
- 2,956
- Members
- 15.2%
- Net-worth ratio
Mountain West scores 55/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $22.0M; members 2,956; net-worth ratio 15.17%; health rank #4,181 of 4,374; healthier than 4th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#4,181 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Mountain West · health 55/100 · $22.0M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Mountain West in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Mountain West vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Mountain West sits in 55-59 with 115 others.
55 4th percentile higher than 4% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Mountain West
- Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +18.74 pp (78.54% vs 59.80%).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Delinquency Rate: +1.57 pp (2.72% vs 1.15%).
Where Mountain West sits in Montana
- Montana health ordinal: #41 of 41.
- Montana assets place: #30 of 41.
- Membership ranks #24 of 41 among Montana CUs with a reported count (2,956 members).
- No scored Montana credit union ranks lower; the next one up, Fort Peck Community (#40) scores 62/100, 7 points higher.
How Mountain West's 5300 filing moved
Mountain West: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +9.3% from $22.0M (2025Q4) to $24.0M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -1.06 pp (16.23% → 15.17%).
This credit union's 15.17% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 55/100 score is built
Mountain West gives up 45 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 17 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 8.0 pts
- Return on Assets 0.0 pts
- Member Growth 1.5 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.5 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 15.17% | +0.31 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 2.72% | +1.57 pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.84% | -1.54 pp |
| Member Growth | -4.18% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 78.54% | +18.74 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Mountain West filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $24.0M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $22.0M | 2,956 |
| 2024Q4 | $22.0M | 3,085 |
| 2023Q4 | $21.1M | 2,943 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 8129
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Montana
- City
- Butte
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (4)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Mountain West runs 4 offices in 2 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Mountain West FCU (Main Office) | Butte, MT |
| disaster recovery | Butte, MT |
| vital records location | Butte, MT |
| Libby Branch | Libby, MT |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Montana
Other federally-insured credit unions in Montana, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar total assets
Using this data
- Mountain West ranks #4,181 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #41 of 41 in MT -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Wolf Point is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Wolf Point
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Mountain West financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Mountain West scores 55/100 (Fair), with a 15.17% net worth ratio and 2.72% of loans delinquent. It ranks #4,181 of 4,374 nationally on health and #41 of 41 in Montana.
How does Mountain West compare to other credit unions?
Mountain West scores 55/100, higher than 4% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (78.54% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (2.72% vs 1.15%).
How can I join Mountain West?
Mountain West operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Mountain West directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Mountain West?
Mountain West is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Mountain West's net worth ratio of 15.17% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.