Federal credit union · Waco, Texas · NCUA charter #10461

Mclennan County Employees

Health score 78/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

78
Health / 100
$21.0M
Total assets
1,333
Members
26.6%
Net-worth ratio

Mclennan County Employees scores 78/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $21.0M; members 1,333; net-worth ratio 26.64%; health rank #2,921 of 4,374; healthier than 31st of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,921 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Mclennan County Employees · health 78/100 · $21.0M · 2025Q4

Mclennan County Employees in the assets neighbourhood

North Penn$21.1MFORTRESS$21.1MElectrical Workers Local 58$21.1MBloomington Postal Employees$21.0MMclennan County Employees (this)Mclennan County Employees (t…$21.0MNiagara Falls a F$21.0M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Mclennan County Employees vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Mclennan County Employees sits in 75-79 with 502 others.

78 31st percentile higher than 31% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where Mclennan County Employees diverges from peer averages

  • Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Net Worth Ratio: +11.78 pp (26.64% vs 14.86%).
  • Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 46.29% vs peer 59.80% (-13.51 pp).

Mclennan County Employees: in-state Call Report ranks

  • Health composite ranks #259 of 386 among scored Texas credit unions.
  • By total assets, Mclennan County Employees is #251 of 386 in Texas.
  • Texas membership ordinal: #295 of 386.
  • One place up in Texas, Fannin County Teachers (#258) ties at 78/100; one place down, First Central (#260) ties at 78/100.

Quarter path for Mclennan County Employees

Mclennan County Employees: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

20,000,00021,000,00022,000,00023,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 22,728,711 20,689,541 ▼ -9.0%
  • Assets moved -1.5% from $21.0M (2025Q4) to $20.7M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.43 pp (26.21% → 26.64%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

26.64% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 78/100 score is built

Mclennan County Employees gives up 22 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 11 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 4.0 pts
  • Member Growth 9.3 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.7 pts

Mclennan County Employees health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 26.64% +11.78 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.02% -1.12 pp
Return on Assets -0.06% -0.76 pp
Member Growth 0.23% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 46.29% -13.51 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - Mclennan County Employees

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $20.7M -
2025Q4 $21.0M 1,333
2024Q4 $21.1M 1,330
2023Q4 $22.7M 1,319

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
10461
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Low Income
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Texas
City
Waco
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

Mclennan County Employees operates 2 offices across 2 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Corporate Office (Main Office) Waco, TX
Disaster Recovery Location China Spring, TX

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Texas

Other federally-insured credit unions in Texas, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Mclennan County Employees vs TEXSTAR

Mclennan County Employees nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • Mclennan County Employees ranks #2,921 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #259 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • TEXSTAR is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with TEXSTAR

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Mclennan County Employees financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Mclennan County Employees scores 78/100 (Very Good), with a 26.64% net worth ratio and 0.02% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,921 of 4,374 nationally on health and #259 of 386 in Texas.

How does Mclennan County Employees compare to other credit unions?

Mclennan County Employees scores 78/100, higher than 31% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (26.64% vs 14.86%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (46.29% vs 59.80%).

How can I join Mclennan County Employees?

Mclennan County Employees carries an NCUA Low-Income Designation, which typically means anyone can join regardless of employer or location, and the credit union is eligible for supplemental capital and secondary capital rules not available to standard charters. Contact Mclennan County Employees directly to confirm current membership steps.

Is my money safe at Mclennan County Employees?

Mclennan County Employees is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Mclennan County Employees's net worth ratio of 26.64% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Mclennan County Employees. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.