Federal credit union · NEW HARTFORD, New York · NCUA charter #14522
Special Metals
Health score 74/100 (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 74
- Health / 100
- $22.2M
- Total assets
- 1,813
- Members
- 6.0%
- Net-worth ratio
Special Metals - Share Insurance Coverage
Composite supervisory bracket and risk-based capital, read from the 2025Q4 NCUA Call Report for charter #14522. See our deposit-insurance coverage note.
Special Metals - Five Health Pillars
This credit union's pillar breakdown: five 0-100 sub-scores below, which weight-and-sum to the headline health score above. Same underlying NCUA 5300 figures throughout, no normalisation tricks.
- Capital (net worth ratio)50
- Asset quality (delinquency)62
- Earnings (ROA)100
- Member growth100
- Liquidity (loan-to-share)91
Weighted composite: 74/100 - each bar is the 0–100 sub-score; the composite weights them 30/25/15/15/15.
5.97% net worth is short of the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar for this institution.
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | Weight |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 5.97% | 30% |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.58% | 25% |
| Return on Assets | 0.63% | 15% |
| Member Growth | 78.09% | 15% |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 63.99% | 15% |
Health score = weighted composite of above metrics. Scores based on NCUA 5300 Call Report Q4 2025 data. Peer group: $10M–$50M (1163 CUs).
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2025Q4 | $22.2M | 1,813 |
| 2024Q4 | $20.5M | 1,018 |
| 2023Q4 | $14.5M | 1,091 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 14522
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- New York
- City
- NEW HARTFORD
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
What This Data Says About Special Metals
1,813 members and $22.2M in total assets sit behind Special Metals, a federal credit union in NEW HARTFORD, New York, which posts a health score of 74/100 (Very Good) on the five-factor composite, with $12.5M in outstanding loans as of Q4 2025 and a net worth ratio of 5.97% - relative to the 7.0% NCUA "well capitalized" threshold under Prompt Corrective Action rules. The credit union operates under charter #14522 in peer group $10M–$50M, a cohort of 1163 similarly-sized institutions.
On loan book quality: 1.58% of loans are 60+ days past due against the total loan book - the peer group average for $10M–$50M credit unions sits at 1.145%, so this institution is running looser than peers. Meanwhile a 63.99% loan-to-share ratio shows how aggressively member deposits get deployed into lending, within the 60-80% range most industry analysts consider optimally balanced between yield and liquidity. Return on assets stands at 0.63% on net income of $140K for the period; a not-for-profit cooperative typically runs a modest positive ROA, returning surplus to members through better rates and lower fees rather than to shareholders.
Year-over-year membership changed by 78.09%. All of the above reflects the 2025Q4 quarterly NCUA 5300 Call Report. Who can join depends on the field of membership (currently: Community); our disclaimer covers NCUSIF deposit-insurance coverage and how to use this data responsibly.
Nearby Credit Unions in New York
A look at other New York credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Sources & disclaimer
Source: NCUA 5300 Call Report, Q4 2025. Source: NCUA Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), federal deposit insurance up to $250,000. Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Special Metals financially healthy?
A 5.97% net worth ratio and a 1.58% delinquency rate feed into Special Metals's financial health score of 74/100 (Very Good), from NCUA 5300 Call Report data as of Q4 2025. The scale: above 80 excellent, below 50 warrants closer monitoring.
How does Special Metals compare to other credit unions?
On PlainCU's health composite, Special Metals lands at 74/100, compared to a peer group average for $10M–$50M credit unions. Five NCUA-reported metrics feed that number: net worth ratio (weighted 30%), delinquency rate (25%), return on assets (15%), member growth (15%), and loan-to-share ratio (15%).
What is a credit union health score?
A credit union health score is a composite rating (0–100) that combines five financial metrics reported to the NCUA: net worth ratio (capital adequacy), delinquency rate (loan quality), return on assets (profitability), member growth, and loan-to-share ratio (liquidity balance). Scores above 80 indicate excellent financial health; 60–79 is good; 40–59 is fair; below 40 is weak.
How can I join Special Metals?
Special Metals operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Special Metals directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Special Metals?
Federal credit unions like Special Metals are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Special Metals's net worth ratio of 5.97% is relative to the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
What rates does Special Metals offer compared to banks?
Credit unions like Special Metals are not-for-profit cooperatives, which typically allows them to offer higher savings rates and lower loan rates than banks. Nationally, credit unions average 0.25–0.50% lower auto loan rates and 0.10–0.30% higher savings yields. Contact Special Metals directly for current rates, or compare overall credit union vs bank rates on our rates comparison page.
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. Credit union figures are computed directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.