Federal credit union · Allentown, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #16746
Lehigh County Employees
Health score 83/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 83
- Health / 100
- $31.9M
- Total assets
- 1,756
- Members
- 15.6%
- Net-worth ratio
Lehigh County Employees scores 83/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $31.9M; members 1,756; net-worth ratio 15.58%; health rank #2,231 of 4,374; healthier than 46th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,231 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Lehigh County Employees · health 83/100 · $31.9M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Lehigh County Employees in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Lehigh County Employees vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Lehigh County Employees sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
83 46th percentile higher than 46% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Lehigh County Employees vs $10M–$50M peers
- Largest favorable gap: Delinquency Rate at 0.00% vs peer 1.15% (-1.15 pp).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 36.43% here, 59.80% peer average (-23.37 pp).
Where Lehigh County Employees sits in Pennsylvania
- In Pennsylvania, health place is #111 of 275 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, Lehigh County Employees is #151 of 275 in Pennsylvania.
- Pennsylvania membership ordinal: #173 of 275.
- One place up in Pennsylvania, Pinn Memorial (#110) ties at 83/100; one place down, Saint Nicholas (#112) ties at 83/100.
How Lehigh County Employees's 5300 filing moved
Lehigh County Employees: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.3% from $31.9M (2025Q4) to $32.6M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.05 pp (15.53% → 15.58%).
This credit union's 15.58% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 83/100 score is built
Lehigh County Employees gives up 17 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 10.8 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 4.2 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 8.8 pts
Call Report ratios for Lehigh County Employees
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 15.58% | +0.72 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.00% | -1.15 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.73% | +1.03 pp |
| Member Growth | -2.66% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 36.43% | -23.37 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $32.6M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $31.9M | 1,756 |
| 2024Q4 | $30.4M | 1,804 |
| 2023Q4 | $29.0M | 1,842 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 16746
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Low Income
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Pennsylvania
- City
- Allentown
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Lehigh County Employees runs 2 offices.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| courthouse (Main Office) | Allentown, PA |
| government center | Allentown, PA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania
A look at other Pennsylvania credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Lehigh County Employees nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Lehigh County Employees ranks #2,231 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #111 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- PAGODA is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with PAGODA
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Lehigh County Employees financially healthy?
Lehigh County Employees has a financial health score of 83/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,231 of 4,374 nationally on health and #111 of 275 in Pennsylvania. Its net worth ratio is 15.58% and its delinquency rate 0.00%.
How does Lehigh County Employees compare to other credit unions?
Lehigh County Employees scores 83/100, higher than 46% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.00% vs 1.15%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (36.43% vs 59.80%).
How can I join Lehigh County Employees?
Lehigh County Employees carries an NCUA Low-Income Designation, which typically means anyone can join regardless of employer or location, and the credit union is eligible for supplemental capital and secondary capital rules not available to standard charters. Contact Lehigh County Employees directly to confirm current membership steps.
Is my money safe at Lehigh County Employees?
Lehigh County Employees is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Lehigh County Employees's net worth ratio of 15.58% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.