Federal credit union · BINGHAM FARMS, Michigan · NCUA charter #21798
CONSTRUCTION
Health score 84/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 84
- Health / 100
- $31.8M
- Total assets
- 1,171
- Members
- 10.5%
- Net-worth ratio
CONSTRUCTION scores 84/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $31.8M; members 1,171; net-worth ratio 10.50%; health rank #2,149 of 4,374; healthier than 50th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,149 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4CONSTRUCTION · health 84/100 · $31.8M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
CONSTRUCTION in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
CONSTRUCTION vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); CONSTRUCTION sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
84 Top 50% higher than 50% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
CONSTRUCTION: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 65.69% vs peer 59.80% (+5.89 pp).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 10.50% vs peer 14.86% (-4.36 pp).
Where CONSTRUCTION sits in Michigan
- In Michigan, health place is #108 of 171 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, CONSTRUCTION is #151 of 171 in Michigan.
- Member book place in Michigan: #165 of 171.
- One place up in Michigan, Limestone Financial (#107) ties at 84/100; one place down, Arbor Financial (#109) ties at 84/100.
CONSTRUCTION Call Report trajectory
CONSTRUCTION: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +6.0% from $31.8M (2025Q4) to $33.7M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.55 pp (11.05% → 10.50%).
This credit union's 10.50% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 84/100 score is built
CONSTRUCTION gives up 16 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 7.9 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 7.1 pts
- Member Growth 8.1 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.8 pts
CONSTRUCTION vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.50% | -4.36 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.04% | -1.10 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.06% | -0.65 pp |
| Member Growth | -0.51% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 65.69% | +5.89 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $33.7M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $31.8M | 1,171 |
| 2024Q4 | $24.2M | 1,177 |
| 2023Q4 | $25.0M | 1,165 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 21798
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Other/Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Michigan
- City
- BINGHAM FARMS
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for CONSTRUCTION.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main office (Main Office) | Bingham Farms, MI |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Michigan
More federally-insured credit unions based in Michigan, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Other-state peers near CONSTRUCTION
Similar total assets
Using this data
- CONSTRUCTION ranks #2,149 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #108 of 171 in MI -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Kenowa Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Kenowa Community
Frequently Asked Questions
Is CONSTRUCTION financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, CONSTRUCTION scores 84/100 (Excellent), with a 10.50% net worth ratio and 0.04% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,149 of 4,374 nationally on health and #108 of 171 in Michigan.
How does CONSTRUCTION compare to other credit unions?
CONSTRUCTION scores 84/100, higher than 50% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (65.69% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (10.50% vs 14.86%).
How can I join CONSTRUCTION?
CONSTRUCTION operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact CONSTRUCTION directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at CONSTRUCTION?
CONSTRUCTION is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. CONSTRUCTION's net worth ratio of 10.50% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.