Federal credit union · Lewistown, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #14346
First Area
Health score 80/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 80
- Health / 100
- $30.2M
- Total assets
- 2,670
- Members
- 9.5%
- Net-worth ratio
First Area scores 80/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $30.2M; members 2,670; net-worth ratio 9.52%; health rank #2,776 of 4,374; healthier than 36th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,776 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4First Area · health 80/100 · $30.2M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
First Area in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
First Area vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); First Area sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
80 36th percentile higher than 36% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
First Area vs $10M–$50M peers
- Largest favorable gap: Delinquency Rate at 0.05% vs peer 1.15% (-1.09 pp).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 18.15% vs peer 59.80% (-41.65 pp).
First Area in Pennsylvania
- In Pennsylvania, health place is #158 of 275 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Pennsylvania assets place: #153 of 275.
- Membership ranks #145 of 275 among Pennsylvania CUs with a reported count (2,670 members).
- One place up in Pennsylvania, Ukrainian Selfreliance of West. PA. (#157) ties at 80/100; one place down, PHEPLE (#159) ties at 80/100.
Quarter path for First Area
First Area: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.5% from $30.2M (2025Q4) to $30.7M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.18 pp (9.34% → 9.52%).
This credit union's 9.52% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 80/100 score is built
First Area gives up 20 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 11.4 of its 15; Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 28.8 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 3.6 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 7.6 pts
First Area health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.52% | -5.34 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.05% | -1.09 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.73% | +0.03 pp |
| Member Growth | -3.01% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 18.15% | -41.65 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $30.7M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $30.2M | 2,670 |
| 2024Q4 | $27.9M | 2,753 |
| 2023Q4 | $26.3M | 2,839 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 14346
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Pennsylvania
- City
- Lewistown
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
First Area operates 2 offices across 2 cities, spanning 2 states, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| First Area Federal Credit Union (Main Office) | Lewistown, PA |
| GBS | Fort Wayne, IN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania
Other federally-insured credit unions in Pennsylvania, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for First Area
Using this data
- First Area ranks #2,776 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #158 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- PAGODA is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with PAGODA
Frequently Asked Questions
Is First Area financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, First Area scores 80/100 (Excellent), with a 9.52% net worth ratio and 0.05% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,776 of 4,374 nationally on health and #158 of 275 in Pennsylvania.
How does First Area compare to other credit unions?
First Area scores 80/100, higher than 36% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.05% vs 1.15%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (18.15% vs 59.80%).
How can I join First Area?
First Area operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact First Area directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at First Area?
First Area is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. First Area's net worth ratio of 9.52% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.