Federal credit union · FLUSHING, New York · NCUA charter #23503

Korean American Catholics

Health score 74/100 (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

74
Health / 100
$31.9M
Total assets
1,601
Members
11.1%
Net-worth ratio

Korean American Catholics - Share Insurance Coverage

Read from the 2025Q4 NCUA Call Report for charter #23503: composite supervisory bracket and risk-based capital. Full deposit-insurance coverage details in our disclaimer.

NCUSIF coverage gauge for Korean American Catholics Share insurance under NCUSIF covers up to $250,000 per share owner. Korean American Catholics holds approximately $27.9M in member shares. Composite CAMELS rating bracket 2 (Satisfactory). Risk-based capital ratio 11.1 percent. Share Insurance Coverage Federal NCUSIF - $250K per share owner 1 2 3 4 5 CAMELS 2 · Satisfactory RBC ratio 11.1% · $27.9M member shares Insured · backed by full faith and credit of the United States
Source: NCUA 5300 Call Report 2025Q4 - share insurance under Title II of the Federal Credit Union Act

Korean American Catholics - Five Health Pillars

The five bars below are this credit union's pillar-level 0-100 sub-scores. Sum the weighted pillars and you get the headline health score above - same NCUA 5300 data, no normalisation tricks applied.

  • Capital (net worth ratio) 11.11% 30% weight
  • Asset quality (delinquency) 0.00% 25% weight
  • Earnings (ROA) -0.03% 15% weight
  • Member growth -5.32% 15% weight
  • Liquidity (loan-to-share) 89% 15% weight

Weighted composite: 74/100 - each bar is the 0–100 sub-score; the composite weights them 30/25/15/15/15.

Source: NCUA 5300 Call Report, sub-scores per PlainCU methodology (see the methodology guide)
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 74.1%

11.11% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

$31.9M
Total Assets
1,601
Members
$24.8M
Total Loans
$27.9M
Total Deposits

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value Weight
Net Worth Ratio 11.11% 30%
Delinquency Rate 0.00% 25%
Return on Assets -0.03% 15%
Member Growth -5.32% 15%
Loan-to-Share Ratio 88.92% 15%

Health score = weighted composite of above metrics. Scores based on NCUA 5300 Call Report Q4 2025 data. Peer group: $10M–$50M (1163 CUs).

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2025Q4 $31.9M 1,601
2024Q4 $34.5M 1,691
2023Q4 $31.4M 1,831

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
23503
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community/Select Employee Group
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
New York
City
FLUSHING
Data Quarter
2025Q4

What This Data Says About Korean American Catholics

Headquartered in FLUSHING, New York, Korean American Catholics is a federal credit union with 1,601 members, $31.9M in total assets, and $24.8M in outstanding loans on the books as of Q4 2025. Its five-factor composite puts the health score at 74/100 (Very Good), driven in part by a net worth ratio of 11.11% - above the 7.0% NCUA "well capitalized" threshold under Prompt Corrective Action rules. It carries charter #23503 and reports within peer group $10M–$50M, a cohort of 1163 similarly-sized institutions.

0.00% of the loan book sits 60+ days past due, the headline loan-quality read - the peer group average for $10M–$50M credit unions sits at 1.145%, so this institution is running tighter than peers. Deposit deployment is captured by the 88.92% loan-to-share ratio, above the 80% band that can indicate tighter liquidity management. Return on assets stands at -0.03% on net income of $-10381 for the period; a not-for-profit cooperative typically runs a modest positive ROA, returning surplus to members through better rates and lower fees rather than to shareholders.

Year-over-year membership changed by -5.32%. The quarterly NCUA 5300 Call Report is the source for everything above, current through 2025Q4. Field of membership (currently: Community/Select Employee Group) decides eligibility to join. NCUSIF deposit-insurance coverage and usage guidance for this data live on our disclaimer page.

Nearby Credit Unions in New York

Other federally-insured credit unions in New York, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Korean American Catholics vs ERIE COUNTY EMPLOYEES

Sources & disclaimer

Source: NCUA 5300 Call Report, Q4 2025. Source: NCUA Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), federal deposit insurance up to $250,000. Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Korean American Catholics financially healthy?

Korean American Catholics has a financial health score of 74/100 (Very Good) based on NCUA 5300 Call Report data as of Q4 2025. Scores above 80 indicate excellent financial health; scores below 50 may warrant closer monitoring. Key factors include net worth ratio of 11.11% and delinquency rate of 0.00%.

How does Korean American Catholics compare to other credit unions?

On PlainCU's health composite, Korean American Catholics lands at 74/100, compared to a peer group average for $10M–$50M credit unions. Five NCUA-reported metrics feed that number: net worth ratio (weighted 30%), delinquency rate (25%), return on assets (15%), member growth (15%), and loan-to-share ratio (15%).

What is a credit union health score?

A credit union health score is a composite rating (0–100) that combines five financial metrics reported to the NCUA: net worth ratio (capital adequacy), delinquency rate (loan quality), return on assets (profitability), member growth, and loan-to-share ratio (liquidity balance). Scores above 80 indicate excellent financial health; 60–79 is good; 40–59 is fair; below 40 is weak.

How can I join Korean American Catholics?

Korean American Catholics operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Korean American Catholics directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Korean American Catholics?

Federal credit unions like Korean American Catholics are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Korean American Catholics's net worth ratio of 11.11% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

What rates does Korean American Catholics offer compared to banks?

Credit unions like Korean American Catholics are not-for-profit cooperatives, which typically allows them to offer higher savings rates and lower loan rates than banks. Nationally, credit unions average 0.25–0.50% lower auto loan rates and 0.10–0.30% higher savings yields. Contact Korean American Catholics directly for current rates, or compare overall credit union vs bank rates on our rates comparison page.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. Credit union figures are computed directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.