Federal credit union · Elizabeth, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #4828
Steel Strong Community
Health score 89/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 89
- Health / 100
- $32.0M
- Total assets
- 2,345
- Members
- 24.4%
- Net-worth ratio
Steel Strong Community scores 89/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $32.0M; members 2,345; net-worth ratio 24.41%; health rank #1,181 of 4,374; healthier than 69th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,181 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Steel Strong Community · health 89/100 · $32.0M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Steel Strong Community in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Steel Strong Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Steel Strong Community sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
89 Top 31% higher than 69% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Steel Strong Community vs $10M–$50M peers
- Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Net Worth Ratio: +9.55 pp (24.41% vs 14.86%).
- Largest lag: Delinquency Rate at 1.15% vs peer 1.15% (+0.01 pp).
Steel Strong Community in Pennsylvania
- In Pennsylvania, health place is #57 of 275 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, Steel Strong Community is #150 of 275 in Pennsylvania.
- Member book place in Pennsylvania: #153 of 275.
- One place up in Pennsylvania, Cheswick Atomic Division (#56) ties at 89/100; one place down, B. Braun (#58) ties at 89/100.
Steel Strong Community Call Report trajectory
Steel Strong Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.6% from $32.0M (2025Q4) to $32.8M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.17 pp (24.58% → 24.41%).
At 24.41%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 89/100 score is built
Steel Strong Community gives up 11 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 6.1 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 18.9 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 10.8 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.3 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 24.41% | +9.55 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.15% | +0.01 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.86% | +0.16 pp |
| Member Growth | 1.52% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 68.79% | +8.99 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Steel Strong Community quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $32.8M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $32.0M | 2,345 |
| 2024Q4 | $32.4M | 2,310 |
| 2023Q4 | $32.8M | 2,261 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 4828
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Pennsylvania
- City
- Elizabeth
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (4)
Steel Strong Community operates 4 offices across 2 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Steel Strong Community Federal Credit Union (Main Office) | West Mifflin, PA |
| Clairton Works Federal CU | Elizabeth, PA |
| Steel Strong Community Federal Credit Union - Elizabeth Office | Elizabeth, PA |
| United Community FCU | West Mifflin, PA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania
More federally-insured credit unions based in Pennsylvania, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Steel Strong Community nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Steel Strong Community ranks #1,181 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #57 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Lehigh County Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Lehigh County Employees
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Steel Strong Community financially healthy?
Steel Strong Community has a financial health score of 89/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,181 of 4,374 nationally on health and #57 of 275 in Pennsylvania. Its net worth ratio is 24.41% and its delinquency rate 1.15%.
How does Steel Strong Community compare to other credit unions?
Steel Strong Community scores 89/100, higher than 69% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (24.41% vs 14.86%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (1.15% vs 1.15%).
How can I join Steel Strong Community?
Steel Strong Community operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Steel Strong Community directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Steel Strong Community?
Steel Strong Community is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Steel Strong Community's net worth ratio of 24.41% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.