Federal credit union · MILTON, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #11242

PINPOINT

Health score 60/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

60
Health / 100
$32.2M
Total assets
2,947
Members
7.9%
Net-worth ratio

PINPOINT scores 60/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $32.2M; members 2,947; net-worth ratio 7.87%; health rank #4,073 of 4,374; healthier than 7th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#4,073 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

PINPOINT · health 60/100 · $32.2M · 2025Q4

PINPOINT in the assets neighbourhood

ALLWEALTH$32.2MEmerald Credit Union, Inc.$32.2MPINPOINT (this)$32.2MNew Castle County Delaware Em$32.2MFaith Connection$32.2M1st Street$32.1M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

PINPOINT vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); PINPOINT sits in 60-64 with 179 others.

60 7th percentile higher than 7% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where PINPOINT diverges from peer averages

  • Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +12.00 pp (71.80% vs 59.80%).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -6.99 pp (7.87% vs 14.86%).

Pennsylvania standing for PINPOINT

  • Health composite ranks #251 of 275 among scored Pennsylvania credit unions.
  • Pennsylvania assets place: #149 of 275.
  • Pennsylvania membership ordinal: #139 of 275.
  • One place up in Pennsylvania, FRIENDLY (#250) ties at 60/100; one place down, Service Station Dealers (#252) scores 59/100, 1 point lower.

How PINPOINT's 5300 filing moved

PINPOINT: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

31,000,00031,500,00032,000,00032,500,00033,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 31,967,381 31,264,179 ▼ -2.2%
  • Assets moved -2.9% from $32.2M (2025Q4) to $31.3M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.29 pp (7.58% → 7.87%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 52.5%

At 7.87%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 60/100 score is built

PINPOINT gives up 40 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 25 of its 25; Loan-to-Share Ratio scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 24.7 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 0.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 11.4 pts
  • Member Growth 8.5 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.4 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 7.87% -6.99 pp
Delinquency Rate 4.24% +3.10 pp
Return on Assets 0.26% -0.44 pp
Member Growth -0.27% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 71.80% +12.00 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $31.3M -
2025Q4 $32.2M 2,947
2024Q4 $32.4M 2,955
2023Q4 $32.0M 3,007

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
11242
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Pennsylvania
City
MILTON
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for PINPOINT.

Office City
MAIN OFFICE (Main Office) MILTON, PA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania

More federally-insured credit unions based in Pennsylvania, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare PINPOINT vs STEEL STRONG COMMUNITY

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • PINPOINT ranks #4,073 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #251 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Steel Strong Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Steel Strong Community

Frequently Asked Questions

Is PINPOINT financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, PINPOINT scores 60/100 (Good), with a 7.87% net worth ratio and 4.24% of loans delinquent. It ranks #4,073 of 4,374 nationally on health and #251 of 275 in Pennsylvania.

How does PINPOINT compare to other credit unions?

PINPOINT scores 60/100, higher than 7% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (71.80% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (7.87% vs 14.86%).

How can I join PINPOINT?

PINPOINT operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact PINPOINT directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at PINPOINT?

PINPOINT is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. PINPOINT's net worth ratio of 7.87% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for PINPOINT. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.