Federal credit union · Washington, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #7724

Jessop Community

Health score 80/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

80
Health / 100
$33.1M
Total assets
2,704
Members
13.5%
Net-worth ratio

Jessop Community scores 80/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $33.1M; members 2,704; net-worth ratio 13.49%; health rank #2,722 of 4,374; healthier than 36th of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,722 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Jessop Community · health 80/100 · $33.1M · 2025Q4

Jessop Community in the assets neighbourhood

ALHAMBRA$33.2MFirst County$33.2MJessop Community (this)$33.1MWichita Falls$33.1MCOLUMBIA$33.1MPfd Firefighters Credit Union Inc.Pfd Firefighters Credit Unio…$33.1M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Jessop Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Jessop Community sits in 80-84 with 767 others.

80 36th percentile higher than 36% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Jessop Community: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Delinquency Rate: -0.94 pp (0.20% vs 1.15%).
  • Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 40.59% vs peer 59.80% (-19.21 pp).

Pennsylvania standing for Jessop Community

  • Pennsylvania health ordinal: #152 of 275.
  • Assets rank #148 of 275 inside Pennsylvania ($33.1M reported).
  • Membership ranks #144 of 275 among Pennsylvania CUs with a reported count (2,704 members).
  • One place up in Pennsylvania, ALCOSE (#151) ties at 80/100; one place down, United Community (#153) ties at 80/100.

Jessop Community Call Report trajectory

Jessop Community: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

31,000,00032,000,00033,000,00034,000,00035,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 32,969,243 34,032,882 ▲ +3.2%
  • Assets moved +2.7% from $33.1M (2025Q4) to $34.0M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.08 pp (13.57% → 13.49%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 89.9%

13.49% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 80/100 score is built

Jessop Community gives up 20 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 0.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.0 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 13.49% -1.37 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.20% -0.94 pp
Return on Assets 1.51% +0.80 pp
Member Growth -6.57% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 40.59% -19.21 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Jessop Community filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $34.0M -
2025Q4 $33.1M 2,704
2024Q4 $31.6M 2,894
2023Q4 $33.0M 2,902

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
7724
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Pennsylvania
City
Washington
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (3)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Jessop Community runs 3 offices in 2 different cities across 2 states.

Office City
Main Office (Main Office) Washington, PA
Fiserv Portico Troy, MI
Disaster Recovery Site Washington, PA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania

Other federally-insured credit unions in Pennsylvania, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Jessop Community vs PINPOINT

Other-state peers near Jessop Community

Using this data

  • Jessop Community ranks #2,722 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #152 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • PINPOINT is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with PINPOINT

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Jessop Community financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Jessop Community scores 80/100 (Excellent), with a 13.49% net worth ratio and 0.20% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,722 of 4,374 nationally on health and #152 of 275 in Pennsylvania.

How does Jessop Community compare to other credit unions?

Jessop Community scores 80/100, higher than 36% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.20% vs 1.15%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (40.59% vs 59.80%).

How can I join Jessop Community?

Jessop Community operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Jessop Community directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Jessop Community?

Jessop Community is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Jessop Community's net worth ratio of 13.49% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Jessop Community. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.