Federal credit union · Lafayette, Louisiana · NCUA charter #10241
MAPLE
Health score 90/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 90
- Health / 100
- $71.3M
- Total assets
- 9,381
- Members
- 15.0%
- Net-worth ratio
MAPLE scores 90/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $71.3M; members 9,381; net-worth ratio 15.02%; health rank #1,069 of 4,374; healthier than 73rd of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,069 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4MAPLE · health 90/100 · $71.3M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
MAPLE in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
MAPLE vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); MAPLE sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
90 Top 27% higher than 73% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where MAPLE diverges from peer averages
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 86.34% vs peer 62.60% (+23.74 pp).
- Largest lag: Return on Assets at 0.31% vs peer 0.66% (-0.34 pp).
MAPLE: in-state Call Report ranks
- In Louisiana, health place is #25 of 138 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Louisiana assets place: #35 of 138.
- Louisiana membership ordinal: #28 of 138.
- One place up in Louisiana, WYMAR (#24) ties at 90/100; one place down, Baton Rouge Telco (#26) ties at 90/100.
MAPLE Call Report trajectory
MAPLE: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.7% from $71.3M (2025Q4) to $72.5M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.03 pp (15.05% → 15.02%).
15.02% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 90/100 score is built
MAPLE gives up 10 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 4 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 22.0 pts
- Return on Assets 12.2 pts
- Member Growth 11.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.8 pts
MAPLE vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 15.02% | +1.40 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.80% | -0.16 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.31% | -0.34 pp |
| Member Growth | 1.65% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 86.34% | +23.74 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
MAPLE filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $72.5M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $71.3M | 9,381 |
| 2024Q4 | $68.9M | 9,229 |
| 2023Q4 | $66.6M | 8,990 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 10241
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Multiple Common Bond
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Louisiana
- City
- Lafayette
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
MAPLE operates 2 offices across 2 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Lafayette Branch (Main Office) | Lafayette, LA |
| Morton Weeks Branch | New Iberia, LA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Louisiana
A look at other Louisiana credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
MAPLE nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- MAPLE ranks #1,069 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #25 of 138 in LA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Professional Fire Fighters is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Professional Fire Fighters
Frequently Asked Questions
Is MAPLE financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, MAPLE scores 90/100 (Excellent), with a 15.02% net worth ratio and 0.80% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,069 of 4,374 nationally on health and #25 of 138 in Louisiana.
How does MAPLE compare to other credit unions?
MAPLE scores 90/100, higher than 73% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (86.34% vs 62.60%). Its widest shortfall is return on assets (0.31% vs 0.66%).
How can I join MAPLE?
MAPLE serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact MAPLE directly for the current list of qualifying groups.
Is my money safe at MAPLE?
MAPLE is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. MAPLE's net worth ratio of 15.02% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.