Federal credit union · Cleveland, Ohio · NCUA charter #3462
St. Colman & Affiliates
Health score 79/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 79
- Health / 100
- $7.7M
- Total assets
- 2,835
- Members
- 8.7%
- Net-worth ratio
St. Colman & Affiliates scores 79/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $7.7M; members 2,835; net-worth ratio 8.70%; health rank #2,901 of 4,374; healthier than 33rd of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,901 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4St. Colman & Affiliates · health 79/100 · $7.7M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
St. Colman & Affiliates vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); St. Colman & Affiliates sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
79 33rd percentile higher than 33% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for St. Colman & Affiliates
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 73.82% here, 63.60% peer average (+10.22 pp).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 8.70% here, 19.06% peer average (-10.36 pp).
St. Colman & Affiliates: in-state Call Report ranks
- In Ohio, health place is #137 of 196 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, St. Colman & Affiliates is #172 of 196 in Ohio.
- Membership ranks #131 of 196 among Ohio CUs with a reported count (2,835 members).
- One place up in Ohio, Sylvania Area (#136) ties at 79/100; one place down, HOMELAND (#138) scores 78/100, 1 point lower.
Quarter path for St. Colman & Affiliates
St. Colman & Affiliates: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -2.8% from $7.7M (2025Q4) to $7.5M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.34 pp (8.36% → 8.70%).
8.70% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 79/100 score is built
St. Colman & Affiliates gives up 21 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 8.2 of its 15; Loan-to-Share Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 26.7 pts
- Delinquency Rate 17.0 pts
- Return on Assets 13.7 pts
- Member Growth 6.8 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.8 pts
St. Colman & Affiliates vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 8.70% | -10.36 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.39% | -0.42 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.41% | -0.04 pp |
| Member Growth | -1.22% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 73.82% | +10.22 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
St. Colman & Affiliates filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $7.5M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $7.7M | 2,835 |
| 2024Q4 | $7.9M | 2,870 |
| 2023Q4 | $7.2M | 3,048 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 3462
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community/Select Employee Group
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- Ohio
- City
- Cleveland
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for St. Colman & Affiliates.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Corporate Office (Main Office) | Cleveland, OH |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Ohio
A look at other Ohio credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
St. Colman & Affiliates nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- St. Colman & Affiliates ranks #2,901 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #137 of 196 in OH -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- CHAMPION is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with CHAMPION
Frequently Asked Questions
Is St. Colman & Affiliates financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, St. Colman & Affiliates scores 79/100 (Very Good), with a 8.70% net worth ratio and 1.39% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,901 of 4,374 nationally on health and #137 of 196 in Ohio.
How does St. Colman & Affiliates compare to other credit unions?
St. Colman & Affiliates scores 79/100, higher than 33% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (73.82% vs 63.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (8.70% vs 19.06%).
How can I join St. Colman & Affiliates?
St. Colman & Affiliates operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact St. Colman & Affiliates directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at St. Colman & Affiliates?
St. Colman & Affiliates is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. St. Colman & Affiliates's net worth ratio of 8.70% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.