Federal credit union · Portland, Indiana · NCUA charter #7002

Crossroads Financial

Health score 91/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

91
Health / 100
$96.8M
Total assets
8,982
Members
14.2%
Net-worth ratio

Crossroads Financial scores 91/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $96.8M; members 8,982; net-worth ratio 14.22%; health rank #916 of 4,374; healthier than 77th of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#916 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Crossroads Financial · health 91/100 · $96.8M · 2025Q4

Crossroads Financial in the assets neighbourhood

Common Trust$97.0MBroward Healthcare$96.9MCommunity Choice$96.9MEdinburg Teachers$96.8MCrossroads Financial (this)$96.8MFAIRFIELD$96.8M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Crossroads Financial vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Crossroads Financial sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

91 Top 23% higher than 77% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where Crossroads Financial diverges from peer averages

  • Largest favorable gap: Return on Assets at 1.98% vs peer 0.66% (+1.32 pp).
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 55.77% here, 62.60% peer average (-6.83 pp).

Indiana standing for Crossroads Financial

  • Health composite ranks #21 of 124 among scored Indiana credit unions.
  • Assets rank #44 of 124 inside Indiana ($96.8M reported).
  • Member book place in Indiana: #42 of 124.
  • One place up in Indiana, Jefferson Community (#20) scores 92/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Weatherhead C C (#22) ties at 91/100.

How Crossroads Financial's 5300 filing moved

Crossroads Financial: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

85,000,00090,000,00095,000,000100,000,000105,000,000110,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 87,776,149 104,333,768 ▲ +18.9%
  • Assets moved +7.8% from $96.8M (2025Q4) to $104.3M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.55 pp (14.77% → 14.22%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 94.8%

14.22% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 91/100 score is built

Crossroads Financial gives up 9 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 5.7 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 9.3 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.7 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 14.22% +0.60 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.05% -0.91 pp
Return on Assets 1.98% +1.32 pp
Member Growth 0.25% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 55.77% -6.83 pp

Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Crossroads Financial filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $104.3M -
2025Q4 $96.8M 8,982
2024Q4 $90.2M 8,960
2023Q4 $87.8M 9,229

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
7002
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$50M–$100M
State
Indiana
City
Portland
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (3)

The NCUA branch filing lists 3 physical offices for Crossroads Financial, spread across 3 cities.

Office City
Main Office (Main Office) Portland, IN
Dunkirk Dunkirk, IN
Winchester Winchester, IN

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Indiana

More federally-insured credit unions based in Indiana, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Crossroads Financial vs AFENA

Cross-state Call Report peers for Crossroads Financial

Using this data

  • Crossroads Financial ranks #916 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #21 of 124 in IN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • AFENA is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with AFENA

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Crossroads Financial financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Crossroads Financial scores 91/100 (Excellent), with a 14.22% net worth ratio and 0.05% of loans delinquent. It ranks #916 of 4,374 nationally on health and #21 of 124 in Indiana.

How does Crossroads Financial compare to other credit unions?

Crossroads Financial scores 91/100, higher than 77% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (1.98% vs 0.66%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (55.77% vs 62.60%).

How can I join Crossroads Financial?

Crossroads Financial operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Crossroads Financial directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Crossroads Financial?

Crossroads Financial is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Crossroads Financial's net worth ratio of 14.22% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Crossroads Financial. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.