State credit union · ONALASKA, Wisconsin · NCUA charter #66423

FIREFIGHTERS

Health score 89/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

89
Health / 100
$131.2M
Total assets
4,947
Members
16.0%
Net-worth ratio

FIREFIGHTERS scores 89/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $131.2M; members 4,947; net-worth ratio 16.04%; health rank #1,206 of 4,374; healthier than 69th of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,206 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

FIREFIGHTERS · health 89/100 · $131.2M · 2025Q4

FIREFIGHTERS in the assets neighbourhood

FIREFIGHTERS (this)$131.2MUtica Gas & Electric Emp$131.2MCOASTLINE$131.0MUniversity of Nebraska$130.9MPikes Peak$130.8MMembers Advantage$130.8M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

FIREFIGHTERS vs every NCUA-scored credit union

FIREFIGHTERS sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

89 Top 31% higher than 69% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where FIREFIGHTERS diverges from peer averages

  • Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +27.71 pp (99.91% vs 72.20%).

FIREFIGHTERS in Wisconsin

  • In Wisconsin, health place is #47 of 100 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • By total assets, FIREFIGHTERS is #43 of 100 in Wisconsin.
  • Membership ranks #58 of 100 among Wisconsin CUs with a reported count (4,947 members).
  • One place up in Wisconsin, Bay Shore (#46) ties at 89/100; one place down, EDUCATORS (#48) ties at 89/100.

FIREFIGHTERS Call Report trajectory

FIREFIGHTERS: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

115,000,000120,000,000125,000,000130,000,000135,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 120,046,465 130,693,676 ▲ +8.9%
  • Assets moved -0.4% from $131.2M (2025Q4) to $130.7M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.39 pp (15.65% → 16.04%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

At 16.04%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 89/100 score is built

FIREFIGHTERS gives up 11 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 6.9 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 8.1 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.9 pts

FIREFIGHTERS health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 16.04% +3.93 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.36% -0.53 pp
Return on Assets 0.83% +0.21 pp
Member Growth -0.52% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 99.91% +27.71 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - FIREFIGHTERS

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $130.7M -
2025Q4 $131.2M 4,947
2024Q4 $122.5M 4,973
2023Q4 $120.0M 5,017

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
66423
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Wisconsin
City
ONALASKA
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (3)

The NCUA branch filing lists 3 physical offices for FIREFIGHTERS, spread across 3 cities.

Office City
2707 Midwest Drive (Main Office) Onalaska, WI
510 Amy Dr Holmen, WI
525 5th Ave S La Crosse, WI

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Wisconsin

Other federally-insured credit unions in Wisconsin, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare FIREFIGHTERS vs PREMIER FINANCIAL

Other-state peers near FIREFIGHTERS

Using this data

  • FIREFIGHTERS ranks #1,206 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #47 of 100 in WI -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Premier Financial is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Premier Financial

Frequently Asked Questions

Is FIREFIGHTERS financially healthy?

FIREFIGHTERS has a financial health score of 89/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,206 of 4,374 nationally on health and #47 of 100 in Wisconsin. Its net worth ratio is 16.04% and its delinquency rate 0.36%.

How does FIREFIGHTERS compare to other credit unions?

FIREFIGHTERS scores 89/100, higher than 69% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (99.91% vs 72.20%).

How can I join FIREFIGHTERS?

Membership eligibility for FIREFIGHTERS depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact FIREFIGHTERS directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at FIREFIGHTERS?

FIREFIGHTERS is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. FIREFIGHTERS's net worth ratio of 16.04% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for FIREFIGHTERS. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.