State credit union · HAPEVILLE, Georgia · NCUA charter #61831
Family First
Health score 65/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 65
- Health / 100
- $131.7M
- Total assets
- 10,546
- Members
- 13.5%
- Net-worth ratio
Family First scores 65/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $131.7M; members 10,546; net-worth ratio 13.51%; health rank #3,868 of 4,374; healthier than 11th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,868 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Family First · health 65/100 · $131.7M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Family First in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Family First vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Family First sits in 65-69 with 275 others.
65 11th percentile higher than 11% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Family First: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +2.13 pp (74.33% vs 72.20%).
- Delinquency Rate trails the peer set - 2.31% here, 0.89% peer average (+1.42 pp).
Georgia standing for Family First
- Health composite ranks #70 of 74 among scored Georgia credit unions.
- Georgia assets place: #30 of 74.
- Membership ranks #30 of 74 among Georgia CUs with a reported count (10,546 members).
- One place up in Georgia, Rig Employees (#69) ties at 65/100; one place down, B.O.N.D. Community (#71) scores 63/100, 2 points lower.
Family First: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Family First: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.5% from $131.7M (2025Q4) to $133.7M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.20 pp (13.71% → 13.51%).
At 13.51%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 65/100 score is built
Family First gives up 35 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 10.5 pts
- Return on Assets 9.7 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.8 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 13.51% | +1.40 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 2.31% | +1.42 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.14% | -0.48 pp |
| Member Growth | -10.27% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 74.33% | +2.13 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Family First
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $133.7M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $131.7M | 10,546 |
| 2024Q4 | $129.8M | 11,753 |
| 2023Q4 | $129.8M | 11,931 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 61831
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Georgia
- City
- HAPEVILLE
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (4)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Family First runs 4 offices in 4 different cities across 2 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Family First Credit Union (Main Office) | Hapeville, GA |
| Family First Credit Union | Atlanta, GA |
| Sharetec | Fort Wayne, IN |
| Family First Credit Union | Roswell, GA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Georgia
Other federally-insured credit unions in Georgia, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar total assets
Using this data
- Family First ranks #3,868 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #70 of 74 in GA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- AFLAC is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with AFLAC
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Family First financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Family First scores 65/100 (Good), with a 13.51% net worth ratio and 2.31% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,868 of 4,374 nationally on health and #70 of 74 in Georgia.
How does Family First compare to other credit unions?
Family First scores 65/100, higher than 11% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (74.33% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (2.31% vs 0.89%).
How can I join Family First?
Membership eligibility for Family First depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Family First directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Family First?
Family First is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Family First's net worth ratio of 13.51% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.