State credit union · Houston, Texas · NCUA charter #66818

First Community

Health score 89/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

89
Health / 100
$2.98B
Total assets
182,310
Members
8.1%
Net-worth ratio

First Community scores 89/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $2.98B; members 182,310; net-worth ratio 8.09%; health rank #1,359 of 4,374; healthier than 69th of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,359 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

First Community · health 89/100 · $2.98B · 2025Q4

First Community in the assets neighbourhood

GTE$2.99BFirst Community (this)$2.98BF & a$2.97BOrange County's$2.97BARKANSAS$2.96BAMERICU$2.96B
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

First Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union

First Community sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

89 Top 31% higher than 69% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where First Community diverges from peer averages

  • Strongest edge vs 749 Over $500M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +17.66 pp (101.56% vs 83.90%).
  • Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 8.09% vs peer 11.18% (-3.09 pp).

Texas standing for First Community

  • Texas health ordinal: #130 of 386.
  • Texas assets place: #11 of 386.
  • Membership ranks #12 of 386 among Texas CUs with a reported count (182,310 members).
  • One place up in Texas, Texas Bridge (#129) ties at 89/100; one place down, S.T.E.C. (#131) scores 88/100, 1 point lower.

First Community Call Report trajectory

First Community: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

2,400,000,0002,600,000,0002,800,000,0003,000,000,0003,200,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 2,507,985,721 2,956,248,741 ▲ +17.9%
  • Assets moved -0.7% from $2.98B (2025Q4) to $2.96B (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.28 pp (7.81% → 8.09%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 53.9%

This credit union's 8.09% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 89/100 score is built

First Community gives up 11 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 5.1 of its 15; Delinquency Rate and Member Growth score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 25.2 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 13.5 pts
  • Member Growth 15.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.3 pts

First Community health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 8.09% -3.09 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.48% -0.40 pp
Return on Assets 0.40% -0.11 pp
Member Growth 7.70% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 101.56% +17.66 pp

Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

First Community quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $2.96B -
2025Q4 $2.98B 182,310
2024Q4 $2.56B 169,280
2023Q4 $2.51B 158,593

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
66818
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
Over $500M
State
Texas
City
Houston
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (15)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, First Community runs 15 offices in 9 different cities.

Office City
Administration (Main Office) Houston, TX
Fairfield Cypress, TX
Copperfield Houston, TX
Spring Branch Houston, TX
Fairbanks Houston, TX
Alief Temporary Houston, TX
Cinco Ranch Katy, TX
Morton Ranch Katy, TX
Research Forest Magnolia, TX
Sienna Missouri City, TX
Aliana Richmond, TX
Westpark Richmond, TX
99 North Spring, TX
Sugar Land Sugar Land, TX
Tomball Tomball, TX

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Texas

More federally-insured credit unions based in Texas, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare First Community vs CREDIT UNION OF TEXAS

First Community nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • First Community ranks #1,359 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #130 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Credit Union of Texas is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Credit Union of Texas

Frequently Asked Questions

Is First Community financially healthy?

First Community has a financial health score of 89/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,359 of 4,374 nationally on health and #130 of 386 in Texas. Its net worth ratio is 8.09% and its delinquency rate 0.48%.

How does First Community compare to other credit unions?

First Community scores 89/100, higher than 69% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (101.56% vs 83.90%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (8.09% vs 11.18%).

How can I join First Community?

Membership eligibility for First Community depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact First Community directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at First Community?

First Community is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. First Community's net worth ratio of 8.09% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for First Community. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.