State credit union · New Holstein, Wisconsin · NCUA charter #66760

Premier Financial

Health score 84/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

84
Health / 100
$128.4M
Total assets
8,405
Members
13.5%
Net-worth ratio

Premier Financial scores 84/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $128.4M; members 8,405; net-worth ratio 13.48%; health rank #2,096 of 4,374; healthier than 50th of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,096 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Premier Financial · health 84/100 · $128.4M · 2025Q4

Premier Financial in the assets neighbourhood

Heritage Valley$128.9MPLUS$128.9MPEOPLES$128.4MPremier Financial (this)$128.4MSunrise Family$128.2MGas and Electric$128.0M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Premier Financial vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Premier Financial sits in 80-84 with 767 others.

84 Top 50% higher than 50% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for Premier Financial

  • Largest favorable gap: Net Worth Ratio at 13.48% vs peer 12.11% (+1.37 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -0.55 pp (71.65% vs 72.20%).

Where Premier Financial sits in Wisconsin

  • Wisconsin health ordinal: #71 of 100.
  • Wisconsin assets place: #44 of 100.
  • Wisconsin membership ordinal: #41 of 100.
  • One place up in Wisconsin, Fond Du Lac (#70) scores 85/100, 1 point higher; one place down, TRI-COUNTY (#72) ties at 84/100.

Premier Financial: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

Premier Financial: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

128,000,000129,000,000130,000,000131,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 129,579,825 130,333,909 ▲ +0.6%
  • Assets moved +1.5% from $128.4M (2025Q4) to $130.3M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.07 pp (13.41% → 13.48%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 89.9%

This credit union's 13.48% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 84/100 score is built

Premier Financial gives up 16 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 8.6 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 17.9 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 6.4 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.7 pts

Premier Financial vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 13.48% +1.37 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.29% +0.39 pp
Return on Assets 1.45% +0.83 pp
Member Growth -1.45% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 71.65% -0.55 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - Premier Financial

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $130.3M -
2025Q4 $128.4M 8,405
2024Q4 $128.9M 8,529
2023Q4 $129.6M 8,469

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
66760
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Wisconsin
City
New Holstein
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (4)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Premier Financial runs 4 offices in 3 different cities.

Office City
Premier Financial Credit Union (Main Office) New Holstein, WI
Premier Financial Credit Union - Chilton Branch Chilton, WI
Premier Financial Credit Union - Kiel Branch Kiel, WI
Premier Financial Credit Union - NHHS Branch New Holstein, WI

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Wisconsin

A look at other Wisconsin credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Premier Financial vs OAKDALE

Premier Financial nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • Premier Financial ranks #2,096 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #71 of 100 in WI -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • OAKDALE is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with OAKDALE

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Premier Financial financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Premier Financial scores 84/100 (Excellent), with a 13.48% net worth ratio and 1.29% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,096 of 4,374 nationally on health and #71 of 100 in Wisconsin.

How does Premier Financial compare to other credit unions?

Premier Financial scores 84/100, higher than 50% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (13.48% vs 12.11%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (71.65% vs 72.20%).

How can I join Premier Financial?

Membership eligibility for Premier Financial depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Premier Financial directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Premier Financial?

Premier Financial is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Premier Financial's net worth ratio of 13.48% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Premier Financial. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.