State credit union · Lathrup Village, Michigan · NCUA charter #60522
Michigan First
Health score 81/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 81
- Health / 100
- $1.48B
- Total assets
- 163,183
- Members
- 15.6%
- Net-worth ratio
Michigan First scores 81/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $1.48B; members 163,183; net-worth ratio 15.57%; health rank #2,553 of 4,374; healthier than 39th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,553 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Michigan First · health 81/100 · $1.48B · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Michigan First in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Michigan First vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Michigan First sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
81 39th percentile higher than 39% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Michigan First diverges from peer averages
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 99.38% here, 83.90% peer average (+15.48 pp).
- Largest lag: Delinquency Rate at 1.10% vs peer 0.87% (+0.22 pp).
Michigan First: in-state Call Report ranks
- In Michigan, health place is #129 of 171 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, Michigan First is #18 of 171 in Michigan.
- Membership ranks #8 of 171 among Michigan CUs with a reported count (163,183 members).
- One place up in Michigan, ZEAL (#128) ties at 81/100; one place down, American 1 (#130) ties at 81/100.
Michigan First Call Report trajectory
Michigan First: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.8% from $1.48B (2025Q4) to $1.50B (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.08 pp (15.65% → 15.57%).
At 15.57%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 81/100 score is built
Michigan First gives up 19 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 9.1 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 19.3 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 5.9 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.8 pts
Call Report ratios for Michigan First
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 15.57% | +4.39 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.10% | +0.22 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.15% | +0.64 pp |
| Member Growth | -1.72% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 99.38% | +15.48 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Michigan First quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $1.50B | - |
| 2025Q4 | $1.48B | 163,183 |
| 2024Q4 | $1.47B | 166,043 |
| 2023Q4 | $1.51B | 167,996 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 60522
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Michigan
- City
- Lathrup Village
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (32)
Michigan First operates 32 offices across 22 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Evergreen Branch (Main Office) | Lathrup Village, MI |
| Brownstown Kroger Branch | Brownstown Twp, MI |
| Canton Kroger Branch | Canton, MI |
| Canton Walmart | Canton, MI |
| Commerce Walmart | Commerce Township, MI |
| Comstock Park Walmart | Comstock Park, MI |
| New Center One Branch | Detroit, MI |
| Wyoming Branch | Detroit, MI |
| Meijer 8 Mile Detroit | Detroit, MI |
| Meijer Grand River Detroit | Detroit, MI |
| Corktown Branch | Detroit, MI |
| WSU Student Center Branch | Detroit, MI |
| Gratiot Branch | Eastpointe, MI |
| Louis Street Branch | Grand Rapids, MI |
| Grand Rapids Walmart | Grand Rapids, MI |
| Breton Branch | Grand Rapids, MI |
| Beltline Branch | Grand Rapids, MI |
| Meijer Jackson Branch | Jackson, MI |
| Lansing Marketplace Walmart | Lansing, MI |
| Meijer Muskegon Branch | Norton Shores, MI |
| Novi Walmart | Novi, MI |
| Okemos Meijer | Okemos, MI |
| Rochester Hills Kroger Branch | Rochester Hills, MI |
| Roseville Kroger Branch | Roseville, MI |
| Royal Oak Kroger Branch | Royal Oak, MI |
| Shelby Township Kroger Branch | Shelby Township, MI |
| Southgate Kroger Branch | Southgate, MI |
| Sterling Heights Kroger | Sterling Heights, MI |
| Sterling Heights Walmart | Sterling Heights, MI |
| Troy Walmart | Troy, MI |
| Wyoming Walmart | Wyoming, MI |
| Ypsilanti Kroger | Ypsilanti, MI |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Michigan
Other federally-insured credit unions in Michigan, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Other-state peers near Michigan First
Similar total assets
Using this data
- Michigan First ranks #2,553 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #129 of 171 in MI -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Community Financial is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Community Financial
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Michigan First financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Michigan First scores 81/100 (Excellent), with a 15.57% net worth ratio and 1.10% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,553 of 4,374 nationally on health and #129 of 171 in Michigan.
How does Michigan First compare to other credit unions?
Michigan First scores 81/100, higher than 39% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (99.38% vs 83.90%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (1.10% vs 0.87%).
How can I join Michigan First?
Membership eligibility for Michigan First depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Michigan First directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Michigan First?
Michigan First is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Michigan First's net worth ratio of 15.57% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.