Federal credit union · Lawton, Oklahoma · NCUA charter #16367

Comanche County

Health score 78/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

78
Health / 100
$35.1M
Total assets
3,344
Members
18.5%
Net-worth ratio

Comanche County scores 78/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $35.1M; members 3,344; net-worth ratio 18.48%; health rank #2,936 of 4,374; healthier than 31st of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,936 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Comanche County · health 78/100 · $35.1M · 2025Q4

Comanche County in the assets neighbourhood

Hawaiian Electric Employees$35.2MButte Community$35.1MComanche County (this)$35.1MEvansville Firefighters$35.0MService Plus$35.0MBrazos Star$34.9M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Comanche County vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Comanche County sits in 75-79 with 502 others.

78 31st percentile higher than 31% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for Comanche County

  • Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Net Worth Ratio: +3.62 pp (18.48% vs 14.86%).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -36.59 pp (23.21% vs 59.80%).

Comanche County in Oklahoma

  • Oklahoma health ordinal: #35 of 53.
  • By total assets, Comanche County is #36 of 53 in Oklahoma.
  • Membership ranks #36 of 53 among Oklahoma CUs with a reported count (3,344 members).
  • One place up in Oklahoma, Ok Members First (#34) scores 79/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Mcalester Aap (#36) scores 76/100, 2 points lower.

Comanche County: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

Comanche County: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

34,000,00035,000,00036,000,00037,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 34,435,159 36,206,239 ▲ +5.1%
  • Assets moved +3.3% from $35.1M (2025Q4) to $36.2M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.25 pp (18.73% → 18.48%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

At 18.48%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 78/100 score is built

Comanche County gives up 22 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 0.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 8.0 pts

Comanche County health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 18.48% +3.62 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.00% -1.15 pp
Return on Assets 1.68% +0.98 pp
Member Growth -7.19% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 23.21% -36.59 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Comanche County quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $36.2M -
2025Q4 $35.1M 3,344
2024Q4 $34.5M 3,603
2023Q4 $34.4M 3,679

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
16367
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Multiple Common Bond
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Oklahoma
City
Lawton
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (3)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Comanche County runs 3 offices in 3 different cities across 2 states.

Office City
Comache County Federal Credit Union (Main Office) Lawton, OK
Fort Sill Federal Credit Union Fort Sill, OK
Outlink Data Center Lenexa, KS

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Oklahoma

More federally-insured credit unions based in Oklahoma, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Comanche County vs CREDIT UNION ONE OF OKLAHOMA

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • Comanche County ranks #2,936 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #35 of 53 in OK -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Credit Union One of Oklahoma is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Credit Union One of Oklahoma

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Comanche County financially healthy?

Comanche County has a financial health score of 78/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,936 of 4,374 nationally on health and #35 of 53 in Oklahoma. Its net worth ratio is 18.48% and its delinquency rate 0.00%.

How does Comanche County compare to other credit unions?

Comanche County scores 78/100, higher than 31% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (18.48% vs 14.86%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (23.21% vs 59.80%).

How can I join Comanche County?

Comanche County serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact Comanche County directly for the current list of qualifying groups.

Is my money safe at Comanche County?

Comanche County is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Comanche County's net worth ratio of 18.48% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Comanche County. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.