State credit union · SAN JOSE, California · NCUA charter #64835
F3
Health score 86/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 86
- Health / 100
- $240.1M
- Total assets
- 13,030
- Members
- 18.1%
- Net-worth ratio
F3 scores 86/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $240.1M; members 13,030; net-worth ratio 18.07%; health rank #1,757 of 4,374; healthier than 57th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,757 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4F3 · health 86/100 · $240.1M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
F3 in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
F3 vs every NCUA-scored credit union
F3 sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
86 Top 43% higher than 57% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
F3: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Net Worth Ratio: +5.96 pp (18.07% vs 12.11%).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 54.26% here, 72.20% peer average (-17.94 pp).
F3: in-state Call Report ranks
- Health composite ranks #101 of 243 among scored California credit unions.
- By total assets, F3 is #112 of 243 in California.
- Member book place in California: #113 of 243.
- One place up in California, CLEARPATH (#100) scores 87/100, 1 point higher; one place down, CORAZO (#102) ties at 86/100.
How F3's 5300 filing moved
F3: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -0.3% from $240.1M (2025Q4) to $239.4M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.19 pp (17.88% → 18.07%).
This credit union's 18.07% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 86/100 score is built
F3 gives up 14 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 6.1 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 18.9 pts
- Return on Assets 14.6 pts
- Member Growth 10.6 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.9 pts
Call Report ratios for F3
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 18.07% | +5.96 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.14% | +0.25 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.47% | -0.15 pp |
| Member Growth | 1.33% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 54.26% | -17.94 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
F3 filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $239.4M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $240.1M | 13,030 |
| 2024Q4 | $233.3M | 12,859 |
| 2023Q4 | $236.5M | 12,957 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 64835
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- California
- City
- SAN JOSE
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (4)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, F3 runs 4 offices in 3 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | San Jose, CA |
| Oakland Branch | OAKLAND, CA |
| San Francisco Branch | San Francisco, CA |
| North San Jose Branch | San Jose, CA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in California
More federally-insured credit unions based in California, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- F3 ranks #1,757 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #101 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- SRI is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with SRI
Frequently Asked Questions
Is F3 financially healthy?
F3 has a financial health score of 86/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,757 of 4,374 nationally on health and #101 of 243 in California. Its net worth ratio is 18.07% and its delinquency rate 1.14%.
How does F3 compare to other credit unions?
F3 scores 86/100, higher than 57% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (18.07% vs 12.11%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (54.26% vs 72.20%).
How can I join F3?
Membership eligibility for F3 depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact F3 directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at F3?
F3 is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. F3's net worth ratio of 18.07% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.