State credit union · Cedar Rapids, Iowa · NCUA charter #65062

St. Ludmila S

Health score 86/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

86
Health / 100
$373K
Total assets
104
Members
29.4%
Net-worth ratio

St. Ludmila S scores 86/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $373K; members 104; net-worth ratio 29.39%; health rank #1,740 of 4,374; healthier than 57th of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,740 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

St. Ludmila S · health 86/100 · $373K · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

St. Ludmila S vs every NCUA-scored credit union

St. Ludmila S sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

86 Top 43% higher than 57% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

St. Ludmila S vs Under $2M peers

  • Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 80.58% vs peer 52.70% (+27.88 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Return on Assets: -0.22 pp (-0.00% vs 0.22%).

St. Ludmila S: in-state Call Report ranks

  • Health composite ranks #31 of 66 among scored Iowa credit unions.
  • By total assets, St. Ludmila S is #66 of 66 in Iowa.
  • Iowa membership ordinal: #66 of 66.
  • One place up in Iowa, Dutrac Community (#30) scores 87/100, 1 point higher; one place down, SERVE (#32) ties at 86/100.

St. Ludmila S Call Report trajectory

St. Ludmila S: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

340,000350,000360,000370,000380,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 347,046 375,328 ▲ +8.1%
  • Assets moved +0.6% from $373K (2025Q4) to $375K (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.17 pp (29.56% → 29.39%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

At 29.39%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 86/100 score is built

St. Ludmila S gives up 14 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 10.5 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 4.5 pts
  • Member Growth 11.4 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.1 pts

St. Ludmila S health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 29.39% +6.46 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.00% -4.48 pp
Return on Assets -0.00% -0.22 pp
Member Growth 1.96% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 80.58% +27.88 pp

Peer averages: Under $2M cohort, 243 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

St. Ludmila S quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $375K -
2025Q4 $373K 104
2024Q4 $345K 102
2023Q4 $347K 105

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
65062
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
Under $2M
State
Iowa
City
Cedar Rapids
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (3)

The NCUA branch filing lists 3 physical offices for St. Ludmila S.

Office City
St. Ludmila Credit Union (Main Office) Cedar Rapids, IA
St. Ludmila Credit Union Cedar Rapids, IA
St. Ludmila Credit Union Cedar Rapids, IA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Iowa

Other federally-insured credit unions in Iowa, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare St. Ludmila S vs ST. ATHANASIUS

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • St. Ludmila S ranks #1,740 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #31 of 66 in IA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • St. Athanasius is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with St. Athanasius

Frequently Asked Questions

Is St. Ludmila S financially healthy?

St. Ludmila S has a financial health score of 86/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,740 of 4,374 nationally on health and #31 of 66 in Iowa. Its net worth ratio is 29.39% and its delinquency rate 0.00%.

How does St. Ludmila S compare to other credit unions?

St. Ludmila S scores 86/100, higher than 57% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 243 peers in the Under $2M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (80.58% vs 52.70%). Its widest shortfall is return on assets (-0.00% vs 0.22%).

How can I join St. Ludmila S?

Membership eligibility for St. Ludmila S depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact St. Ludmila S directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at St. Ludmila S?

St. Ludmila S is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. St. Ludmila S's net worth ratio of 29.39% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for St. Ludmila S. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.