State credit union · Birmingham, Alabama · NCUA charter #60501

Mutual Savings

Health score 89/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

89
Health / 100
$240.8M
Total assets
19,114
Members
8.9%
Net-worth ratio

Mutual Savings scores 89/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $240.8M; members 19,114; net-worth ratio 8.92%; health rank #1,345 of 4,374; healthier than 69th of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,345 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Mutual Savings · health 89/100 · $240.8M · 2025Q4

Mutual Savings in the assets neighbourhood

NOVATION$241.8MOhio Valley Community$241.4MMutual Savings (this)$240.8MF3$240.1MThe Atlantic$239.9MBuilding Trades$239.8M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Mutual Savings vs every NCUA-scored credit union

Mutual Savings sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

89 Top 31% higher than 69% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where Mutual Savings diverges from peer averages

  • Largest favorable gap: Delinquency Rate at 0.10% vs peer 0.89% (-0.79 pp).
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 68.36% here, 72.20% peer average (-3.84 pp).

Mutual Savings in Alabama

  • In Alabama, health place is #25 of 89 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Alabama assets place: #23 of 89.
  • Membership ranks #22 of 89 among Alabama CUs with a reported count (19,114 members).
  • One place up in Alabama, America's First (#24) ties at 89/100; one place down, Family Security (#26) scores 88/100, 1 point lower.

Mutual Savings Call Report trajectory

Mutual Savings: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

225,000,000230,000,000235,000,000240,000,000245,000,000250,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 228,049,254 244,473,712 ▲ +7.2%
  • Assets moved +1.5% from $240.8M (2025Q4) to $244.5M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.08 pp (9.00% → 8.92%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 59.5%

This credit union's 8.92% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 89/100 score is built

Mutual Savings gives up 11 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 7.7 of its 15; Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 27.3 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 7.3 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.4 pts

Call Report ratios for Mutual Savings

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 8.92% -3.19 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.10% -0.79 pp
Return on Assets 0.77% +0.15 pp
Member Growth -0.93% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 68.36% -3.84 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Mutual Savings quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $244.5M -
2025Q4 $240.8M 19,114
2024Q4 $235.8M 19,293
2023Q4 $228.0M 20,859

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
60501
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Alabama
City
Birmingham
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (7)

Mutual Savings operates 7 offices across 7 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Valleydale (Main Office) Hoover, AL
Alexander City Alexander City, AL
Brookwood Brookwood, AL
Calera Calera, AL
Clanton Clanton, AL
Pelham Pelham, AL
Selma Selma, AL

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Alabama

A look at other Alabama credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Mutual Savings vs FORT MCCLELLAN

Cross-state Call Report peers for Mutual Savings

Using this data

  • Mutual Savings ranks #1,345 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #25 of 89 in AL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Fort Mcclellan is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Fort Mcclellan

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Mutual Savings financially healthy?

Mutual Savings has a financial health score of 89/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,345 of 4,374 nationally on health and #25 of 89 in Alabama. Its net worth ratio is 8.92% and its delinquency rate 0.10%.

How does Mutual Savings compare to other credit unions?

Mutual Savings scores 89/100, higher than 69% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.10% vs 0.89%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (68.36% vs 72.20%).

How can I join Mutual Savings?

Membership eligibility for Mutual Savings depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Mutual Savings directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Mutual Savings?

Mutual Savings is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Mutual Savings's net worth ratio of 8.92% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Mutual Savings. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.