State credit union · DES MOINES, Iowa · NCUA charter #65150
SERVE
Health score 86/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 86
- Health / 100
- $98.5M
- Total assets
- 4,981
- Members
- 17.7%
- Net-worth ratio
SERVE scores 86/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $98.5M; members 4,981; net-worth ratio 17.70%; health rank #1,759 of 4,374; healthier than 57th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,759 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4SERVE · health 86/100 · $98.5M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
SERVE in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
SERVE vs every NCUA-scored credit union
SERVE sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
86 Top 43% higher than 57% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for SERVE
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 91.17% here, 62.60% peer average (+28.57 pp).
SERVE in Iowa
- Health composite ranks #32 of 66 among scored Iowa credit unions.
- Iowa assets place: #28 of 66.
- Member book place in Iowa: #36 of 66.
- One place up in Iowa, St. Ludmila S (#31) ties at 86/100; one place down, Greater Iowa (#33) ties at 86/100.
SERVE: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
SERVE: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.4% from $98.5M (2025Q4) to $100.9M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.15 pp (17.85% → 17.70%).
17.70% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 86/100 score is built
SERVE gives up 14 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 8.7 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 20.5 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 6.3 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.2 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 17.70% | +4.08 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.95% | -0.01 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.37% | +0.72 pp |
| Member Growth | -1.52% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 91.17% | +28.57 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
SERVE quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $100.9M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $98.5M | 4,981 |
| 2024Q4 | $96.9M | 5,058 |
| 2023Q4 | $98.1M | 5,160 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 65150
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Iowa
- City
- DES MOINES
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for SERVE, spread across 2 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Des Moines, IA |
| Urbandale Branch | Urbandale, IA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Iowa
Other federally-insured credit unions in Iowa, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Other-state peers near SERVE
Similar total assets
Using this data
- SERVE ranks #1,759 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #32 of 66 in IA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- MIDLAND is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with MIDLAND
Frequently Asked Questions
Is SERVE financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, SERVE scores 86/100 (Excellent), with a 17.70% net worth ratio and 0.95% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,759 of 4,374 nationally on health and #32 of 66 in Iowa.
How does SERVE compare to other credit unions?
SERVE scores 86/100, higher than 57% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (91.17% vs 62.60%).
How can I join SERVE?
Membership eligibility for SERVE depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact SERVE directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at SERVE?
SERVE is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. SERVE's net worth ratio of 17.70% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.