Federal credit union · MAPLE GROVE, Minnesota · NCUA charter #24414
Building Trades
Health score 92/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 92
- Health / 100
- $239.8M
- Total assets
- 18,919
- Members
- 10.9%
- Net-worth ratio
Building Trades scores 92/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $239.8M; members 18,919; net-worth ratio 10.86%; health rank #812 of 4,374; healthier than 80th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#812 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Building Trades · health 92/100 · $239.8M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Building Trades in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Building Trades vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Building Trades sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
92 Top 20% higher than 80% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Building Trades vs $100M–$500M peers
- Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Delinquency Rate: -0.02 pp (0.88% vs 0.89%).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -6.34 pp (65.86% vs 72.20%).
Building Trades in Minnesota
- Health composite ranks #23 of 82 among scored Minnesota credit unions.
- Minnesota assets place: #27 of 82.
- Minnesota membership ordinal: #21 of 82.
- One place up in Minnesota, Brainerd B. N. (#22) ties at 92/100; one place down, Duluth Police Department Employees (#24) scores 91/100, 1 point lower.
Building Trades: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Building Trades: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.1% from $239.8M (2025Q4) to $244.9M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.05 pp (10.81% → 10.86%).
10.86% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 92/100 score is built
Building Trades gives up 8 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 3.8 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 21.2 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 11.2 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.6 pts
Building Trades vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.86% | -1.25 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.88% | -0.02 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.53% | -0.09 pp |
| Member Growth | 1.84% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 65.86% | -6.34 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Building Trades
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $244.9M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $239.8M | 18,919 |
| 2024Q4 | $229.1M | 18,578 |
| 2023Q4 | $217.9M | 17,890 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 24414
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Other/Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Minnesota
- City
- MAPLE GROVE
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
Building Trades operates 3 offices across 3 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Building Trades CU - Maple Grove (Main Office) | Maple Grove, MN |
| Building Trades CU - Bloomington | Bloomington, MN |
| Building Trades CU - Shoreview | Shoreview, MN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Minnesota
A look at other Minnesota credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Building Trades
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Building Trades ranks #812 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #23 of 82 in MN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- NOVATION is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with NOVATION
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Building Trades financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Building Trades scores 92/100 (Excellent), with a 10.86% net worth ratio and 0.88% of loans delinquent. It ranks #812 of 4,374 nationally on health and #23 of 82 in Minnesota.
How does Building Trades compare to other credit unions?
Building Trades scores 92/100, higher than 80% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.88% vs 0.89%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (65.86% vs 72.20%).
How can I join Building Trades?
Building Trades operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Building Trades directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Building Trades?
Building Trades is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Building Trades's net worth ratio of 10.86% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.