Federal credit union · Burbank, California · NCUA charter #9556
CLEARPATH
Health score 87/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 87
- Health / 100
- $217.6M
- Total assets
- 10,760
- Members
- 8.6%
- Net-worth ratio
CLEARPATH scores 87/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $217.6M; members 10,760; net-worth ratio 8.62%; health rank #1,730 of 4,374; healthier than 60th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,730 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4CLEARPATH · health 87/100 · $217.6M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
CLEARPATH in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
CLEARPATH vs every NCUA-scored credit union
CLEARPATH sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
87 Top 40% higher than 60% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
CLEARPATH vs $100M–$500M peers
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 93.51% vs peer 72.20% (+21.31 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -3.49 pp (8.62% vs 12.11%).
California standing for CLEARPATH
- In California, health place is #100 of 243 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- California assets place: #117 of 243.
- Member book place in California: #121 of 243.
- One place up in California, America's Christian (#99) ties at 87/100; one place down, F3 (#101) scores 86/100, 1 point lower.
How CLEARPATH's 5300 filing moved
CLEARPATH: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.1% from $217.6M (2025Q4) to $224.4M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.45 pp (9.07% → 8.62%).
At 8.62%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 87/100 score is built
CLEARPATH gives up 13 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 4.4 of its 15; Delinquency Rate scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 26.6 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 11.8 pts
- Member Growth 10.6 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.0 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 8.62% | -3.49 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.32% | -0.57 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.29% | -0.34 pp |
| Member Growth | 1.34% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 93.51% | +21.31 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
CLEARPATH quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $224.4M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $217.6M | 10,760 |
| 2024Q4 | $183.3M | 10,618 |
| 2023Q4 | $151.2M | 11,007 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 9556
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- California
- City
- Burbank
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for CLEARPATH, spread across 2 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Burbank Headquarter (Main Office) | Burbank, CA |
| North Hollywood Branch | North Hollywood, CA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in California
A look at other California credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
CLEARPATH nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- CLEARPATH ranks #1,730 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #100 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Alta Vista is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Alta Vista
Frequently Asked Questions
Is CLEARPATH financially healthy?
CLEARPATH has a financial health score of 87/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,730 of 4,374 nationally on health and #100 of 243 in California. Its net worth ratio is 8.62% and its delinquency rate 0.32%.
How does CLEARPATH compare to other credit unions?
CLEARPATH scores 87/100, higher than 60% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (93.51% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (8.62% vs 12.11%).
How can I join CLEARPATH?
CLEARPATH operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact CLEARPATH directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at CLEARPATH?
CLEARPATH is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. CLEARPATH's net worth ratio of 8.62% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.