State credit union · MASON CITY, Iowa · NCUA charter #64191

North Iowa Community

Health score 86/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

86
Health / 100
$124.3M
Total assets
11,376
Members
9.5%
Net-worth ratio

North Iowa Community scores 86/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $124.3M; members 11,376; net-worth ratio 9.49%; health rank #1,856 of 4,374; healthier than 57th of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,856 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

North Iowa Community · health 86/100 · $124.3M · 2025Q4

North Iowa Community in the assets neighbourhood

TRUENERGY$124.7MUnited Community$124.6MENERGY$124.4MPILLAR$124.4MNorth Iowa Community (this)$124.3MALLENTOWN$124.2M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

North Iowa Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union

North Iowa Community sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

86 Top 43% higher than 57% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

North Iowa Community: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +26.32 pp (98.52% vs 72.20%).
  • Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 9.49% vs peer 12.11% (-2.62 pp).

North Iowa Community: in-state Call Report ranks

  • Iowa health ordinal: #34 of 66.
  • By total assets, North Iowa Community is #25 of 66 in Iowa.
  • Iowa membership ordinal: #21 of 66.
  • One place up in Iowa, Greater Iowa (#33) ties at 86/100; one place down, North Star Community (#35) ties at 86/100.

Quarter path for North Iowa Community

North Iowa Community: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

115,000,000120,000,000125,000,000130,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 117,588,520 128,521,672 ▲ +9.3%
  • Assets moved +3.4% from $124.3M (2025Q4) to $128.5M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.04 pp (9.53% → 9.49%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 63.3%

9.49% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 86/100 score is built

North Iowa Community gives up 14 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 4.3 of its 25; Return on Assets scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 28.7 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 20.7 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 10.8 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.8 pts

Call Report ratios for North Iowa Community

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 9.49% -2.62 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.93% +0.04 pp
Return on Assets 1.09% +0.47 pp
Member Growth 1.46% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 98.52% +26.32 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

North Iowa Community filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $128.5M -
2025Q4 $124.3M 11,376
2024Q4 $118.2M 11,212
2023Q4 $117.6M 11,470

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
64191
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Iowa
City
MASON CITY
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (4)

The NCUA branch filing lists 4 physical offices for North Iowa Community, spread across 3 cities in 2 states.

Office City
MAIN OFFICE (Main Office) MASON CITY, IA
Wescom Resources Group Anaheim, CA
NICCU WEST MASON CITY, IA
Corelation San Diego, CA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Iowa

A look at other Iowa credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare North Iowa Community vs RIVER VALLEY

North Iowa Community nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • North Iowa Community ranks #1,856 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #34 of 66 in IA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • River Valley is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with River Valley

Frequently Asked Questions

Is North Iowa Community financially healthy?

North Iowa Community has a financial health score of 86/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,856 of 4,374 nationally on health and #34 of 66 in Iowa. Its net worth ratio is 9.49% and its delinquency rate 0.93%.

How does North Iowa Community compare to other credit unions?

North Iowa Community scores 86/100, higher than 57% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (98.52% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.49% vs 12.11%).

How can I join North Iowa Community?

Membership eligibility for North Iowa Community depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact North Iowa Community directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at North Iowa Community?

North Iowa Community is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. North Iowa Community's net worth ratio of 9.49% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for North Iowa Community. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.