Federal credit union · MENLO PARK, California · NCUA charter #11872
SRI
Health score 90/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 90
- Health / 100
- $236.5M
- Total assets
- 5,082
- Members
- 12.2%
- Net-worth ratio
SRI scores 90/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $236.5M; members 5,082; net-worth ratio 12.21%; health rank #1,108 of 4,374; healthier than 73rd of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,108 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4SRI · health 90/100 · $236.5M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
SRI in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
SRI vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); SRI sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
90 Top 27% higher than 73% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
SRI vs $100M–$500M peers
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 92.61% here, 72.20% peer average (+20.41 pp).
SRI in California
- Health composite ranks #68 of 243 among scored California credit unions.
- By total assets, SRI is #113 of 243 in California.
- Member book place in California: #156 of 243.
- One place up in California, San Joaquin Power Employees (#67) ties at 90/100; one place down, PATELCO (#69) ties at 90/100.
Quarter path for SRI
SRI: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.4% from $236.5M (2025Q4) to $242.1M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.14 pp (12.35% → 12.21%).
At 12.21%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 90/100 score is built
SRI gives up 10 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 8.5 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 6.5 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.5 pts
SRI vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 12.21% | +0.10 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.34% | -0.56 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.68% | +0.05 pp |
| Member Growth | -1.40% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 92.61% | +20.41 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
SRI filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $242.1M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $236.5M | 5,082 |
| 2024Q4 | $227.9M | 5,154 |
| 2023Q4 | $216.3M | 5,229 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 11872
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Other/Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- California
- City
- MENLO PARK
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, SRI runs 2 offices in 2 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | MENLO PARK, CA |
| Menlo Survey Moffett Field Branch | Mountain View, CA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in California
A look at other California credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Cross-state Call Report peers for SRI
Using this data
- SRI ranks #1,108 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #68 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- CORAZO is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with CORAZO
Frequently Asked Questions
Is SRI financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, SRI scores 90/100 (Excellent), with a 12.21% net worth ratio and 0.34% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,108 of 4,374 nationally on health and #68 of 243 in California.
How does SRI compare to other credit unions?
SRI scores 90/100, higher than 73% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (92.61% vs 72.20%).
How can I join SRI?
SRI operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact SRI directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at SRI?
SRI is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. SRI's net worth ratio of 12.21% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.