Federal credit union · Charleston, West Virginia · NCUA charter #3576
Pioneer Appalachia
Health score 75/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 75
- Health / 100
- $238.8M
- Total assets
- 15,237
- Members
- 11.1%
- Net-worth ratio
Pioneer Appalachia scores 75/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $238.8M; members 15,237; net-worth ratio 11.09%; health rank #3,282 of 4,374; healthier than 24th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,282 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Pioneer Appalachia · health 75/100 · $238.8M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Pioneer Appalachia in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Pioneer Appalachia vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Pioneer Appalachia sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
75 24th percentile higher than 24% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Pioneer Appalachia
- Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Delinquency Rate: -0.73 pp (0.16% vs 0.89%).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -8.05 pp (64.15% vs 72.20%).
West Virginia standing for Pioneer Appalachia
- Health composite ranks #52 of 74 among scored West Virginia credit unions.
- West Virginia assets place: #5 of 74.
- Membership ranks #5 of 74 among West Virginia CUs with a reported count (15,237 members).
- One place up in West Virginia, PEOPLES (#51) ties at 75/100; one place down, Hancock School Emp. (#53) scores 72/100, 3 points lower.
Quarter path for Pioneer Appalachia
Pioneer Appalachia: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.8% from $238.8M (2025Q4) to $245.5M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.20 pp (11.29% → 11.09%).
11.09% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 75/100 score is built
Pioneer Appalachia gives up 25 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 11.8 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 3.2 pts
- Member Growth 3.5 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.3 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.09% | -1.02 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.16% | -0.73 pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.14% | -0.77 pp |
| Member Growth | -3.08% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 64.15% | -8.05 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Pioneer Appalachia filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $245.5M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $238.8M | 15,237 |
| 2024Q4 | $219.8M | 15,721 |
| 2023Q4 | $227.8M | 16,329 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 3576
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Other/Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- West Virginia
- City
- Charleston
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (5)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Pioneer Appalachia runs 5 offices in 5 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Charleston, WV |
| Guyandotte | Huntington, WV |
| Teays Valley | Hurricane, WV |
| University Town Center - Morgantown | Morgantown, WV |
| South Charleston | South Charleston, WV |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in West Virginia
More federally-insured credit unions based in West Virginia, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Pioneer Appalachia nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar total assets
Using this data
- Pioneer Appalachia ranks #3,282 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #52 of 74 in WV -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Long Reach is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Long Reach
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Pioneer Appalachia financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Pioneer Appalachia scores 75/100 (Very Good), with a 11.09% net worth ratio and 0.16% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,282 of 4,374 nationally on health and #52 of 74 in West Virginia.
How does Pioneer Appalachia compare to other credit unions?
Pioneer Appalachia scores 75/100, higher than 24% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.16% vs 0.89%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (64.15% vs 72.20%).
How can I join Pioneer Appalachia?
Pioneer Appalachia operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Pioneer Appalachia directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Pioneer Appalachia?
Pioneer Appalachia is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Pioneer Appalachia's net worth ratio of 11.09% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.