Federal credit union · Upland, California · NCUA charter #16030
CHAFFEY
Health score 73/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 73
- Health / 100
- $228.6M
- Total assets
- 11,813
- Members
- 7.8%
- Net-worth ratio
CHAFFEY scores 73/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $228.6M; members 11,813; net-worth ratio 7.79%; health rank #3,434 of 4,374; healthier than 21st of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,434 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4CHAFFEY · health 73/100 · $228.6M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
CHAFFEY in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
CHAFFEY vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); CHAFFEY sits in 70-74 with 317 others.
73 21st percentile higher than 21% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
CHAFFEY: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.17% here, 0.89% peer average (-0.73 pp).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 60.70% here, 72.20% peer average (-11.50 pp).
Where CHAFFEY sits in California
- Health composite ranks #197 of 243 among scored California credit unions.
- Assets rank #116 of 243 inside California ($228.6M reported).
- Membership ranks #116 of 243 among California CUs with a reported count (11,813 members).
- One place up in California, Organized Labor (#196) ties at 73/100; one place down, Northern Redwood (#198) ties at 73/100.
CHAFFEY: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
CHAFFEY: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.2% from $228.6M (2025Q4) to $229.1M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.04 pp (7.83% → 7.79%).
7.79% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 73/100 score is built
CHAFFEY gives up 27 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 10.5 of its 15; Delinquency Rate scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 24.5 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 4.5 pts
- Member Growth 6.6 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.4 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 7.79% | -4.32 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.17% | -0.73 pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.00% | -0.63 pp |
| Member Growth | -1.34% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 60.70% | -11.50 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
CHAFFEY quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $229.1M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $228.6M | 11,813 |
| 2024Q4 | $230.9M | 11,973 |
| 2023Q4 | $217.7M | 12,069 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 16030
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- California
- City
- Upland
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (4)
The NCUA branch filing lists 4 physical offices for CHAFFEY, spread across 3 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Upland (Main Office) | Upland, CA |
| Rancho Cucamonga | Rancho Cucamonga, CA |
| Upland Admin | Upland, CA |
| West Covina | West Covina, CA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in California
A look at other California credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
CHAFFEY nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- CHAFFEY ranks #3,434 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #197 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Central State is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Central State
Frequently Asked Questions
Is CHAFFEY financially healthy?
CHAFFEY has a financial health score of 73/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,434 of 4,374 nationally on health and #197 of 243 in California. Its net worth ratio is 7.79% and its delinquency rate 0.17%.
How does CHAFFEY compare to other credit unions?
CHAFFEY scores 73/100, higher than 21% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.17% vs 0.89%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (60.70% vs 72.20%).
How can I join CHAFFEY?
CHAFFEY operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact CHAFFEY directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at CHAFFEY?
CHAFFEY is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. CHAFFEY's net worth ratio of 7.79% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.