Federal credit union · NATCHITOCHES, Louisiana · NCUA charter #22005
ENGAGE
Health score 95/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 95
- Health / 100
- $27.9M
- Total assets
- 4,099
- Members
- 20.9%
- Net-worth ratio
ENGAGE scores 95/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $27.9M; members 4,099; net-worth ratio 20.90%; health rank #312 of 4,374; healthier than 90th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#312 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4ENGAGE · health 95/100 · $27.9M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
ENGAGE in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
ENGAGE vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); ENGAGE sits in 95-99 with 391 others.
95 Top 10% higher than 90% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
ENGAGE: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 97.96% vs peer 59.80% (+38.16 pp).
Louisiana standing for ENGAGE
- Louisiana health ordinal: #9 of 138.
- By total assets, ENGAGE is #64 of 138 in Louisiana.
- Louisiana membership ordinal: #51 of 138.
- One place up in Louisiana, Baton Rouge Fire Department (#8) ties at 95/100; one place down, Willis Knighton (#10) ties at 95/100.
ENGAGE Call Report trajectory
ENGAGE: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +4.8% from $27.9M (2025Q4) to $29.2M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.02 pp (20.92% → 20.90%).
At 20.90%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 95/100 score is built
ENGAGE gives up 5 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 3.6 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Member Growth score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 23.8 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 15.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.2 pts
ENGAGE vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 20.90% | +6.04 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.62% | -0.53 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.54% | +0.84 pp |
| Member Growth | 28.01% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 97.96% | +38.16 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $29.2M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $27.9M | 4,099 |
| 2024Q4 | $22.8M | 3,202 |
| 2023Q4 | $22.1M | 2,804 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 22005
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Louisiana
- City
- NATCHITOCHES
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, ENGAGE runs 3 offices in 3 different cities across 2 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Engage FCU (Main Office) | Natchitoches, LA |
| EPL | Hoover, AL |
| Engage FCU | Pineville, LA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Louisiana
A look at other Louisiana credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Cross-state Call Report peers for ENGAGE
Similar total assets
Using this data
- ENGAGE ranks #312 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #9 of 138 in LA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Louisiana Catholic is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Louisiana Catholic
Frequently Asked Questions
Is ENGAGE financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, ENGAGE scores 95/100 (Excellent), with a 20.90% net worth ratio and 0.62% of loans delinquent. It ranks #312 of 4,374 nationally on health and #9 of 138 in Louisiana.
How does ENGAGE compare to other credit unions?
ENGAGE scores 95/100, higher than 90% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (97.96% vs 59.80%).
How can I join ENGAGE?
ENGAGE operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact ENGAGE directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at ENGAGE?
ENGAGE is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. ENGAGE's net worth ratio of 20.90% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.