Federal credit union · SAN ANGELO, Texas · NCUA charter #21710
Goodyear San Angelo
Health score 95/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 95
- Health / 100
- $3.9M
- Total assets
- 348
- Members
- 13.8%
- Net-worth ratio
Goodyear San Angelo scores 95/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $3.9M; members 348; net-worth ratio 13.76%; health rank #353 of 4,374; healthier than 90th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#353 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Goodyear San Angelo · health 95/100 · $3.9M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Goodyear San Angelo vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Goodyear San Angelo sits in 95-99 with 391 others.
95 Top 10% higher than 90% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Goodyear San Angelo vs $2M–$10M peers
- Strongest edge vs 566 $2M–$10M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +29.76 pp (93.36% vs 63.60%).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 13.76% vs peer 19.06% (-5.30 pp).
Where Goodyear San Angelo sits in Texas
- In Texas, health place is #32 of 386 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #354 of 386 inside Texas ($3.9M reported).
- Membership ranks #374 of 386 among Texas CUs with a reported count (348 members).
- One place up in Texas, CITIZENS (#31) ties at 95/100; one place down, SHELL (#33) ties at 95/100.
How Goodyear San Angelo's 5300 filing moved
Goodyear San Angelo: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +4.3% from $3.9M (2025Q4) to $4.1M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.41 pp (14.17% → 13.76%).
This credit union's 13.76% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 95/100 score is built
Goodyear San Angelo gives up 5 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 3.2 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 11.8 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.2 pts
Goodyear San Angelo vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 13.76% | -5.30 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.03% | -1.78 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.72% | +0.27 pp |
| Member Growth | 2.35% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 93.36% | +29.76 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Goodyear San Angelo
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $4.1M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $3.9M | 348 |
| 2024Q4 | $3.6M | 340 |
| 2023Q4 | $3.2M | 326 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 21710
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- Texas
- City
- SAN ANGELO
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Goodyear San Angelo operates 2 offices across 2 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Goodyear SAFCU (Main Office) | SAN ANGELO, TX |
| Goodyear Proving Grounds | San Angelo, TX |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Texas
A look at other Texas credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar health score
Using this data
- Goodyear San Angelo ranks #353 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #32 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Everman Parkway is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Everman Parkway
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Goodyear San Angelo financially healthy?
Goodyear San Angelo has a financial health score of 95/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #353 of 4,374 nationally on health and #32 of 386 in Texas. Its net worth ratio is 13.76% and its delinquency rate 0.03%.
How does Goodyear San Angelo compare to other credit unions?
Goodyear San Angelo scores 95/100, higher than 90% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (93.36% vs 63.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (13.76% vs 19.06%).
How can I join Goodyear San Angelo?
Goodyear San Angelo operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Goodyear San Angelo directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Goodyear San Angelo?
Goodyear San Angelo is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Goodyear San Angelo's net worth ratio of 13.76% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.