State credit union · De Soto, Missouri · NCUA charter #63507

De Soto Mo Pac

Health score 97/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

97
Health / 100
$27.9M
Total assets
1,742
Members
9.7%
Net-worth ratio

De Soto Mo Pac scores 97/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $27.9M; members 1,742; net-worth ratio 9.74%; health rank #209 of 4,374; healthier than 95th of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#209 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

De Soto Mo Pac · health 97/100 · $27.9M · 2025Q4

De Soto Mo Pac in the assets neighbourhood

None Suffer Lack$27.9MDe Soto Mo Pac (this)$27.9MYour Hometown$27.9MCoweta Cities & County EmployeesCoweta Cities & County Emplo…$27.9MYANTIS$27.9MValwood Park$27.9M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

De Soto Mo Pac vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); De Soto Mo Pac sits in 95-99 with 391 others.

97 Top 5% higher than 95% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where De Soto Mo Pac diverges from peer averages

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 79.69% here, 59.80% peer average (+19.89 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -5.12 pp (9.74% vs 14.86%).

Missouri standing for De Soto Mo Pac

  • In Missouri, health place is #8 of 89 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Missouri assets place: #52 of 89.
  • Missouri membership ordinal: #65 of 89.
  • One place up in Missouri, SHOW-ME (#7) ties at 97/100; one place down, Joplin Metro (#9) scores 96/100, 1 point lower.

De Soto Mo Pac Call Report trajectory

De Soto Mo Pac: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

15,000,00020,000,00025,000,00030,000,00035,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 20,706,044 30,057,910 ▲ +45.2%
  • Assets moved +7.6% from $27.9M (2025Q4) to $30.1M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.59 pp (10.33% → 9.74%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 64.9%

This credit union's 9.74% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 97/100 score is built

De Soto Mo Pac gives up 3 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 2.6 of its 25; Return on Assets and Member Growth and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 29.4 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 22.4 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 15.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.2 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 9.74% -5.12 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.76% -0.38 pp
Return on Assets 0.58% -0.13 pp
Member Growth 5.45% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 79.69% +19.89 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - De Soto Mo Pac

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $30.1M -
2025Q4 $27.9M 1,742
2024Q4 $23.4M 1,652
2023Q4 $20.7M 1,594

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
63507
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Missouri
City
De Soto
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, De Soto Mo Pac runs one office.

Office City
Main Office (Main Office) De Soto, MO

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Missouri

A look at other Missouri credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare De Soto Mo Pac vs HIGHWAY ALLIANCE

Other-state peers near De Soto Mo Pac

Using this data

  • De Soto Mo Pac ranks #209 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #8 of 89 in MO -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Highway Alliance is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Highway Alliance

Frequently Asked Questions

Is De Soto Mo Pac financially healthy?

De Soto Mo Pac has a financial health score of 97/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #209 of 4,374 nationally on health and #8 of 89 in Missouri. Its net worth ratio is 9.74% and its delinquency rate 0.76%.

How does De Soto Mo Pac compare to other credit unions?

De Soto Mo Pac scores 97/100, higher than 95% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (79.69% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.74% vs 14.86%).

How can I join De Soto Mo Pac?

Membership eligibility for De Soto Mo Pac depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact De Soto Mo Pac directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at De Soto Mo Pac?

De Soto Mo Pac is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. De Soto Mo Pac's net worth ratio of 9.74% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for De Soto Mo Pac. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.