Federal credit union · Carrollton, Texas · NCUA charter #21788
Valwood Park
Health score 83/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 83
- Health / 100
- $27.9M
- Total assets
- 2,416
- Members
- 10.9%
- Net-worth ratio
Valwood Park scores 83/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $27.9M; members 2,416; net-worth ratio 10.88%; health rank #2,297 of 4,374; healthier than 46th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,297 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Valwood Park · health 83/100 · $27.9M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Valwood Park in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Valwood Park vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Valwood Park sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
83 46th percentile higher than 46% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Valwood Park: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Largest favorable gap: Return on Assets at 4.43% vs peer 0.70% (+3.72 pp).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 10.88% here, 14.86% peer average (-3.98 pp).
Valwood Park: in-state Call Report ranks
- Health composite ranks #209 of 386 among scored Texas credit unions.
- Assets rank #232 of 386 inside Texas ($27.9M reported).
- Membership ranks #237 of 386 among Texas CUs with a reported count (2,416 members).
- One place up in Texas, BCM (#208) ties at 83/100; one place down, AMPLIFY (#210) ties at 83/100.
Valwood Park: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Valwood Park: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -2.3% from $27.9M (2025Q4) to $27.3M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.30 pp (10.58% → 10.88%).
10.88% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 83/100 score is built
Valwood Park gives up 17 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.0 pts
Call Report ratios for Valwood Park
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.88% | -3.98 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.23% | -0.91 pp |
| Return on Assets | 4.43% | +3.72 pp |
| Member Growth | -10.05% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 60.30% | +0.50 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Valwood Park
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $27.3M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $27.9M | 2,416 |
| 2024Q4 | $25.4M | 2,686 |
| 2023Q4 | $26.3M | 2,737 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 21788
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Texas
- City
- Carrollton
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Valwood Park.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Valwood Park FCU (Main Office) | Carrollton, TX |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Texas
Other federally-insured credit unions in Texas, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Valwood Park nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- Valwood Park ranks #2,297 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #209 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- YANTIS is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with YANTIS
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Valwood Park financially healthy?
Valwood Park has a financial health score of 83/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,297 of 4,374 nationally on health and #209 of 386 in Texas. Its net worth ratio is 10.88% and its delinquency rate 0.23%.
How does Valwood Park compare to other credit unions?
Valwood Park scores 83/100, higher than 46% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (4.43% vs 0.70%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (10.88% vs 14.86%).
How can I join Valwood Park?
Valwood Park operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Valwood Park directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Valwood Park?
Valwood Park is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Valwood Park's net worth ratio of 10.88% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.