Federal credit union · YANTIS, Texas · NCUA charter #10502

YANTIS

Health score 84/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

84
Health / 100
$27.9M
Total assets
1,854
Members
13.5%
Net-worth ratio

YANTIS scores 84/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $27.9M; members 1,854; net-worth ratio 13.46%; health rank #2,097 of 4,374; healthier than 50th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,097 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

YANTIS · health 84/100 · $27.9M · 2025Q4

YANTIS in the assets neighbourhood

None Suffer Lack$27.9MDe Soto Mo Pac$27.9MYour Hometown$27.9MCoweta Cities & County EmployeesCoweta Cities & County Emplo…$27.9MYANTIS (this)$27.9MENGAGE$27.9M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

YANTIS vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); YANTIS sits in 80-84 with 767 others.

84 Top 50% higher than 50% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for YANTIS

  • Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 65.56% vs peer 59.80% (+5.76 pp).
  • Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 13.46% here, 14.86% peer average (-1.40 pp).

YANTIS in Texas

  • Texas health ordinal: #190 of 386.
  • By total assets, YANTIS is #231 of 386 in Texas.
  • Member book place in Texas: #266 of 386.
  • One place up in Texas, Cochran County Schools (#189) ties at 84/100; one place down, Wichita Falls (#191) ties at 84/100.

YANTIS Call Report trajectory

YANTIS: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

27,500,00028,000,00028,500,00029,000,00029,500,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 28,966,251 28,535,942 ▼ -1.5%
  • Assets moved +2.2% from $27.9M (2025Q4) to $28.5M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.22 pp (13.68% → 13.46%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 89.7%

This credit union's 13.46% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 84/100 score is built

YANTIS gives up 16 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 11.5 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 3.5 pts
  • Member Growth 11.4 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.1 pts

YANTIS vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 13.46% -1.40 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.13% -1.01 pp
Return on Assets -0.11% -0.81 pp
Member Growth 1.98% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 65.56% +5.76 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

YANTIS filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $28.5M -
2025Q4 $27.9M 1,854
2024Q4 $29.3M 1,818
2023Q4 $29.0M 1,827

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
10502
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Texas
City
YANTIS
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (3)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, YANTIS runs 3 offices in 2 different cities.

Office City
Yantis Fedral Credit (Main Office) Yantis, TX
Alba Federal Credit Union Alba, TX
City National Bank Yantis, TX

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Texas

Other federally-insured credit unions in Texas, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare YANTIS vs VALWOOD PARK

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • YANTIS ranks #2,097 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #190 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Valwood Park is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Valwood Park

Frequently Asked Questions

Is YANTIS financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, YANTIS scores 84/100 (Excellent), with a 13.46% net worth ratio and 0.13% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,097 of 4,374 nationally on health and #190 of 386 in Texas.

How does YANTIS compare to other credit unions?

YANTIS scores 84/100, higher than 50% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (65.56% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (13.46% vs 14.86%).

How can I join YANTIS?

YANTIS operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact YANTIS directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at YANTIS?

YANTIS is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. YANTIS's net worth ratio of 13.46% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for YANTIS. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.