Federal credit union · Bluefield, West Virginia · NCUA charter #9413
Mercer County W Va Teachers
Health score 81/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 81
- Health / 100
- $27.9M
- Total assets
- 2,528
- Members
- 9.1%
- Net-worth ratio
Mercer County W Va Teachers scores 81/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $27.9M; members 2,528; net-worth ratio 9.13%; health rank #2,653 of 4,374; healthier than 39th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,653 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Mercer County W Va Teachers · health 81/100 · $27.9M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Mercer County W Va Teachers in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Mercer County W Va Teachers vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Mercer County W Va Teachers sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
81 39th percentile higher than 39% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Mercer County W Va Teachers: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +13.20 pp (73.00% vs 59.80%).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -5.73 pp (9.13% vs 14.86%).
Where Mercer County W Va Teachers sits in West Virginia
- In West Virginia, health place is #43 of 74 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #36 of 74 inside West Virginia ($27.9M reported).
- West Virginia membership ordinal: #36 of 74.
- One place up in West Virginia, Ohio County Public Schools (#42) ties at 81/100; one place down, Harrison County (#44) scores 80/100, 1 point lower.
How Mercer County W Va Teachers's 5300 filing moved
Mercer County W Va Teachers: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.4% from $27.9M (2025Q4) to $28.0M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.25 pp (8.88% → 9.13%).
9.13% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 81/100 score is built
Mercer County W Va Teachers gives up 19 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 14.1 of its 25; Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 27.8 pts
- Delinquency Rate 10.9 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 12.1 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.2 pts
Mercer County W Va Teachers vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.13% | -5.73 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 2.25% | +1.11 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.86% | +0.15 pp |
| Member Growth | 2.60% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 73.00% | +13.20 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Mercer County W Va Teachers
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $28.0M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $27.9M | 2,528 |
| 2024Q4 | $24.8M | 2,464 |
| 2023Q4 | $22.1M | 2,457 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 9413
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- West Virginia
- City
- Bluefield
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
The NCUA branch filing lists 3 physical offices for Mercer County W Va Teachers, spread across 2 cities in 2 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Credit Union Office (Main Office) | Bluefield, WV |
| National Employees FCU | Bluefield, WV |
| Fedcomp, Inc. | Fairfax, VA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in West Virginia
A look at other West Virginia credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- Mercer County W Va Teachers ranks #2,653 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #43 of 74 in WV -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- ALLOY is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with ALLOY
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Mercer County W Va Teachers financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Mercer County W Va Teachers scores 81/100 (Excellent), with a 9.13% net worth ratio and 2.25% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,653 of 4,374 nationally on health and #43 of 74 in West Virginia.
How does Mercer County W Va Teachers compare to other credit unions?
Mercer County W Va Teachers scores 81/100, higher than 39% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (73.00% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.13% vs 14.86%).
How can I join Mercer County W Va Teachers?
Mercer County W Va Teachers operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Mercer County W Va Teachers directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Mercer County W Va Teachers?
Mercer County W Va Teachers is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Mercer County W Va Teachers's net worth ratio of 9.13% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.