Federal credit union · Danville, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #22128
Service 1st
Health score 95/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 95
- Health / 100
- $782.6M
- Total assets
- 50,468
- Members
- 10.8%
- Net-worth ratio
Service 1st scores 95/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $782.6M; members 50,468; net-worth ratio 10.85%; health rank #399 of 4,374; healthier than 90th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#399 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Service 1st · health 95/100 · $782.6M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Service 1st in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Service 1st vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Service 1st sits in 95-99 with 391 others.
95 Top 10% higher than 90% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Service 1st diverges from peer averages
- Strongest edge vs 749 Over $500M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +11.15 pp (95.05% vs 83.90%).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 10.85% vs peer 11.18% (-0.33 pp).
Pennsylvania standing for Service 1st
- Pennsylvania health ordinal: #17 of 275.
- By total assets, Service 1st is #21 of 275 in Pennsylvania.
- Pennsylvania membership ordinal: #18 of 275.
- One place up in Pennsylvania, Palco Fcu (#16) ties at 95/100; one place down, Norwin Teachers (#18) ties at 95/100.
Service 1st Call Report trajectory
Service 1st: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +6.2% from $782.6M (2025Q4) to $831.2M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.44 pp (11.29% → 10.85%).
This credit union's 10.85% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 95/100 score is built
Service 1st gives up 5 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 3.1 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Member Growth score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 21.9 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 15.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.1 pts
Service 1st health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.85% | -0.33 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.81% | -0.07 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.12% | +0.61 pp |
| Member Growth | 7.53% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 95.05% | +11.15 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Service 1st quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $831.2M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $782.6M | 50,468 |
| 2024Q4 | $708.8M | 46,935 |
| 2023Q4 | $646.2M | 40,401 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 22128
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Pennsylvania
- City
- Danville
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (12)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Service 1st runs 12 offices in 11 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Corporate Center (Main Office) | Danville, PA |
| Bloomsburg Office | Bloomsburg, PA |
| Danville Main Office | Danville, PA |
| Elysburg | Elysburg, PA |
| Lewisburg Office | Lewisburg, PA |
| Mifflinburg | Mifflinburg, PA |
| Montandon | Milton, PA |
| Muncy Office | Muncy, PA |
| Shamokin Dam Office | Shamokin Dam, PA |
| Sunbury | Sunbury, PA |
| Wilkes-Barre Office | Wilkes Barre, PA |
| Loyalsock | Williamsport, PA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania
A look at other Pennsylvania credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Service 1st nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- Service 1st ranks #399 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #17 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- ERIE is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with ERIE
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Service 1st financially healthy?
Service 1st has a financial health score of 95/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #399 of 4,374 nationally on health and #17 of 275 in Pennsylvania. Its net worth ratio is 10.85% and its delinquency rate 0.81%.
How does Service 1st compare to other credit unions?
Service 1st scores 95/100, higher than 90% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (95.05% vs 83.90%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (10.85% vs 11.18%).
How can I join Service 1st?
Service 1st operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Service 1st directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Service 1st?
Service 1st is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Service 1st's net worth ratio of 10.85% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.