State credit union · Austin, Texas · NCUA charter #67604

Travis County

Health score 93/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

93
Health / 100
$42.3M
Total assets
3,370
Members
9.3%
Net-worth ratio

Travis County scores 93/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $42.3M; members 3,370; net-worth ratio 9.35%; health rank #702 of 4,374; healthier than 84th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#702 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Travis County · health 93/100 · $42.3M · 2025Q4

Travis County in the assets neighbourhood

M O$42.4MEastern Indiana$42.4MTravis County (this)$42.3MLAKESIDE$42.3MHARVEST$42.3MNorth Platte Union Pacific EmployeeNorth Platte Union Pacific E…$42.3M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Travis County vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Travis County sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

93 Top 16% higher than 84% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for Travis County

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 63.47% here, 59.80% peer average (+3.67 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -5.51 pp (9.35% vs 14.86%).

Travis County: in-state Call Report ranks

  • In Texas, health place is #64 of 386 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Assets rank #201 of 386 inside Texas ($42.3M reported).
  • Member book place in Texas: #205 of 386.
  • One place up in Texas, FREESTONE (#63) ties at 93/100; one place down, Local 24 Employees (#65) scores 92/100, 1 point lower.

Quarter path for Travis County

Travis County: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

40,000,00041,000,00042,000,00043,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 40,843,418 42,549,885 ▲ +4.2%
  • Assets moved +0.5% from $42.3M (2025Q4) to $42.5M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.06 pp (9.29% → 9.35%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 62.3%

At 9.35%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 93/100 score is built

Travis County gives up 7 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 4 of its 15; Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 28.4 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 11.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.6 pts

Travis County vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 9.35% -5.51 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.37% -0.77 pp
Return on Assets 0.58% -0.12 pp
Member Growth 1.63% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 63.47% +3.67 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Travis County quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $42.5M -
2025Q4 $42.3M 3,370
2024Q4 $42.0M 3,316
2023Q4 $40.8M 3,234

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
67604
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Texas
City
Austin
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Travis County runs one office.

Office City
Main Office (Main Office) Austin, TX

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Texas

Other federally-insured credit unions in Texas, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Travis County vs CABOT COMMUNITY

Travis County nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • Travis County ranks #702 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #64 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Cabot Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Cabot Community

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Travis County financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Travis County scores 93/100 (Excellent), with a 9.35% net worth ratio and 0.37% of loans delinquent. It ranks #702 of 4,374 nationally on health and #64 of 386 in Texas.

How does Travis County compare to other credit unions?

Travis County scores 93/100, higher than 84% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (63.47% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.35% vs 14.86%).

How can I join Travis County?

Membership eligibility for Travis County depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Travis County directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Travis County?

Travis County is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Travis County's net worth ratio of 9.35% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Travis County. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.