Federal credit union · ELMIRA, New York · NCUA charter #7846

SOLUTIONS

Health score 87/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

87
Health / 100
$42.5M
Total assets
3,440
Members
12.4%
Net-worth ratio

SOLUTIONS scores 87/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $42.5M; members 3,440; net-worth ratio 12.37%; health rank #1,646 of 4,374; healthier than 60th of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,646 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

SOLUTIONS · health 87/100 · $42.5M · 2025Q4

SOLUTIONS in the assets neighbourhood

MANISTIQUE$42.7MSOLUTIONS (this)$42.5MM O$42.4MEastern Indiana$42.4MTravis County$42.3MLAKESIDE$42.3M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

SOLUTIONS vs every NCUA-scored credit union

SOLUTIONS sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

87 Top 40% higher than 60% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for SOLUTIONS

  • Return on Assets leads the peer set - 1.63% here, 0.70% peer average (+0.92 pp).
  • Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 48.62% vs peer 59.80% (-11.18 pp).

New York standing for SOLUTIONS

  • New York health ordinal: #94 of 272.
  • New York assets place: #140 of 272.
  • Membership ranks #130 of 272 among New York CUs with a reported count (3,440 members).
  • One place up in New York, Mohawk Valley (#93) ties at 87/100; one place down, FASNY (#95) ties at 87/100.

SOLUTIONS Call Report trajectory

SOLUTIONS: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

36,000,00038,000,00040,000,00042,000,00044,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 37,546,109 43,007,557 ▲ +14.5%
  • Assets moved +1.1% from $42.5M (2025Q4) to $43.0M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.11 pp (12.26% → 12.37%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 82.5%

12.37% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 87/100 score is built

SOLUTIONS gives up 13 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 8.4 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 6.6 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.4 pts

SOLUTIONS health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 12.37% -2.49 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.41% -0.73 pp
Return on Assets 1.63% +0.92 pp
Member Growth -1.35% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 48.62% -11.18 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $43.0M -
2025Q4 $42.5M 3,440
2024Q4 $38.8M 3,487
2023Q4 $37.5M 3,514

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
7846
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
New York
City
ELMIRA
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

SOLUTIONS operates a single office in Elmira, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
main/only office (Main Office) Elmira, NY

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in New York

A look at other New York credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare SOLUTIONS vs N Y TEAM

SOLUTIONS nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • SOLUTIONS ranks #1,646 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #94 of 272 in NY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • N Y Team is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with N Y Team

Frequently Asked Questions

Is SOLUTIONS financially healthy?

SOLUTIONS has a financial health score of 87/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,646 of 4,374 nationally on health and #94 of 272 in New York. Its net worth ratio is 12.37% and its delinquency rate 0.41%.

How does SOLUTIONS compare to other credit unions?

SOLUTIONS scores 87/100, higher than 60% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (1.63% vs 0.70%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (48.62% vs 59.80%).

How can I join SOLUTIONS?

SOLUTIONS operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact SOLUTIONS directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at SOLUTIONS?

SOLUTIONS is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. SOLUTIONS's net worth ratio of 12.37% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for SOLUTIONS. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.